SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 10, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Beverly at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Saugus at Marblehead (4); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Pingree at Concord Academy (4).

Softball — Cushing at Pingree (3:30); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Peabody at Beverly (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); Marblehead at Saugus (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester Essex (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); North Reading at Danvers (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (4); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4).

Girls lacrosse — Cushing at Pingree (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:45); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:45); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4); Manchester Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Boys tennis — Lowell Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at Triton (3:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:30); Salem at Beverly (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (4); Berwick at Pingree (4:15).

Girls tennis — Bishop Fenwick at Lowell Catholic (3:30); Pentucket at Ipswich (3:30); Triton at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester Essex (3:30); Beverly at Salem (4); Saugus at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Winthrop at Danvers (4).

Outdoor track — Beverly at Saugus (4); Marblehead at Lynn English (4).

Volleyball — Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (7).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep vs. Manchester Essex (3:30); Swampscott vs. Pingree at Pleon YC, Marblehead (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Plymouth State at Salem State (3:30); Endicott at UMass Boston (3:30); Gordon at Williams (4).

Softball — Endicott at Wellesley (DH, 3).

Men’s lacrosse — University of New England at Gordon (7).

Women’s lacrosse — University of New England at Gordon (4).

Men’s tennis — Eastern Nazarene at Gordon (3:30); Wentworth at Endicott (3:30).

Women’s tennis — Regis at Salem State (3:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball � Central Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Newburyport (3:45); St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (4); Salem at Lynn Classical (4).

Softball � Malden at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special