SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 15, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY'S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer � Lynn English at Salem (4); Peabody at Revere (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4).

Girls soccer � Danvers at Bishop Fenwick (4); Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Greater Lawrence at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Salem at Lynn English (5:15); Swampscott at Marblehead (6:15).

Field hockey � Revere at Marblehead (3:45); Beverly at Danvers (4); Salem at Swampscott (4).

Cross country � Bishop Fenwick & Marian at Archbishop Williams (3:30); Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Gloucester at Danvers (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Revere (4); St. John's Prep at Malden Catholic (4).

Volleyball � North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (5:15); Danvers at Revere (5:30); Peabody at Swampscott (5:30); Lynn Classical at Beverly (5:30); Winthrop at Salem (5:30); Lynn English at Marblehead (5:30); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (5:30).

Golf � Lynn Classical at Bishop Fenwick (3); St. John's Prep at Concord-Carlisle (3); Rockport & Manchester-Essex at Ipswich (3:30); Catholic Memorial at Marblehead (4).

COLLEGE

Men's soccer � Gordon at Salem State (6).

Women's soccer � Eastern Nazarene (4:30).

Volleyball � Salem State at Westfield State (7); Gordon at University of New England (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer � Masconomet at Pentucket (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (4); Landmark at Pingree (4); St. John's Prep at B.C. High (5:45); Rockport at Ipswich (6).

Girls soccer � Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); Pingree at Berwick (4); Ipswich at Rockport (6).

Field hockey � Pingree at Governor's Academy (3:30); Triton at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Peabody at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Cross country � Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Pingree at Landmark (4).

Volleyball � Medford at Salem (5:15); Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (5:30).

Golf � Danvers at St. John's Prep (3); Marblehead at Xaverian (3:15); Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (3:30).

COLLEGE

Women's soccer � Gordon at Plymouth State (5).

Field hockey � Roger Williams at Endicott (4); Gordon at Western New England (7).

Women's tennis � UMass Dartmouth at Salem State (3).