SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 9, 2013

Monday's area roundup: Marblehead comes from behind to win opener

(Continued)

Ipswich 20, Triton 7: Olivia Moutevelis (5 goals) and Natalie Soliozy (3 goals, 4 assists) provided the firepower as the Tigers won their opener.

agateHed:GIRLS TRACK

Masconomet 75, Hamilton-Wenham 70: Masco improved to 2-0 with a narrow victory over the Generals. Megan Richards won the long jump and triple jump, and Taylor Reed (200), Kate Katsikos (100) and Paige Pratt (400) also won events for the Chieftains.For the Generals (0-1), Maggie Abbott took the pole vault (8 feet), Emily Weigand won the mile (5:44), Meg Blatchford won the 800 (2:32), Emily Horgan took the 2-mile in 12:26, Leslie Bynum won the discus (87 feet) and Anna Murphy won the 100 hurdles (17.6).

Peabody 95, Danvers 41: Senior Heather MacLean won three events for the Tanners: the long jump (15-7), high jump (5 feet) and 400 (60 seconds flat). Senior captain Pam Zabala won a pair of events, setting a new school record in the discus (116-11 1/2; a personal best by 10 feet) as well as capturing the shot put (37-9). Senior Catarina Rocha was another double winner in the the 2-mile (11:23) and the javelin (98-11). Lauren Barrett finished first in the mile (5:15), as did Sabrina D’Angelo (100, 16.9) and Joanne Frangias (800, 2:27.1).For the Falcons (1-1), Megan Kellard threw personal bests in the shot (36-5) and discus (89-2), Angela Caldarone won the triple jump (30-7) and was second in the long jump (16 1/2) and Lexie Bean won the 200 (27.1).

agateHed:BOYS TRACK

Masconomet 99, Hamilton-Wenham 45: Jason Bermudez (discus, 128-3 1/2), David Drigo (javelin, 161-7 1/2) and Tristan Cluster (400 IM, 60.3) all qualified for states for the Chieftains in their victory. Other winners for Masconomet (2-0) included Marco Caserta (2-mile, 10:19), Simon Tardiss (long jump, 19-8), Regan Charie (100, 11.6), Jake Moorman (mile, 4:51), Ryan Katz (high jump, 5-9), Austin Cashin (400, 54.1) and Alex Gikas (800, 2:08).

Hamilton’s Sean Kotch was a triple-winner in the triple jump (40-3), 100 hurdles (16.3) and the 200 (24.4). Kevin Hepner won the pole vault (8-6) and Brian Riordan won the shot put (34-8).

Peabody 105, Danvers 31: Ben Martinez won the long jump (20-7) and triple jump (41-3 3/4) and Thomas Drover captured the 400 hurdles (59.8) and javelin (150). Doug Connolly (high jump), Darren Karakaedos (400), Chris Cennami (200), Christian Cedullo (110 hurdles), Richie Fournier (2-mile) and Scott Myers (100) also won events for Peabody (2-0).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special