SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 9, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Arlington Catholic (4).

Softball — Lynn Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Boys lacrosse — Marblehead at Beverly (4); Methuen at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Girls lacrosse — Beverly at Danvers (4); Peabody at Marblehead (4); Revere at Salem (4).

Boys tennis — Malden at Salem (4); St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (4).

Girls tennis — Andover at Masconomet (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (3:30); Salem at Malden (4).

Outdoor track — Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4); Salem at Swampscott (4).

COLLEGE

Softball — Endicott at Salem State (DH, 4).

Men’s lacrosse — Tufts at Endicott (7).

Men’s volleyball — Endicott at MIT (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball � Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Beverly at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Saugus at Marblehead (4); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Pingree at Concord Academy (4).

Softball � Cushing at Pingree (3:30); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Peabody at Beverly (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); Marblehead at Saugus (4:30).

Boys lacrosse � Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); North Reading at Danvers (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (4); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4).

Girls lacrosse � Cushing at Pingree (3:30); Ipswich at Newburyport (3:45); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:45); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Boys tennis � Lowell Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at Triton (3:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:30); Salem at Beverly (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Berwick at Pingree (4:15).

Girls tennis � Bishop Fenwick at Lowell Catholic (3:30); Pentucket at Ipswich (3:30); Triton at Masconomet (3:30); Beverly at Salem (4); Saugus at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Winthrop at Danvers (4).

Outdoor track � Beverly at Saugus (4); Marblehead at Lynn English (4).

Volleyball � Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (7).

Sailing � St. John’s Prep vs. Manchester Essex (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball � Endicott at UMass Boston (3:30).

Softball � Endicott at Wellesley (DH, 3).

Men’s tennis � Wentworth at Endicott (3:30).