SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 16, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Amesbury at Ipswich (10 a.m.); Hamilton-Wenham at Triton (10 a.m.); Danvers at Worcester (11 a.m.); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:45).

Softball — Swampscott at Saugus (10 a.m.).

Boys lacrosse — Danvers at Waltham (11 a.m.); Masconomet at Reading (11 a.m.).

Girls lacrosse — Danvers at Swampscott (10 a.m.); Marblehead at Pentucket (10 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Masconomet (3:30).

Boys tennis — Gann Academy at Pingree (4).

Outdoor track — St. John’s Prep at Catholic Conference Relays, Xaverian (9:30 a.m.); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (10 a.m.)

COLLEGE

Baseball — Emerson at Gordon (3); Endicott at Suffolk (3:30).

Softball — Babson at Endicott (DH, 3).

Men’s lacrosse — Endicott at University of New England (7).

Women’s lacrosse — Endicott at University of New England (4); New England College at Salem State (6).

Men’s tennis — Western New England at Gordon (3:30); UMass Boston at Salem State (3:30); Endicott at Wheaton (4).

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Wheaton (4)

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball � Lynn English at Beverly (10 a.m.); Marblehead at Winthrop (10 a.m.); Peabody at Lynn Classical (10 a.m.); Revere at Salem (10 a.m.); Danvers at Saugus (10 a.m.); Swampscott at Gloucester (10 a.m.); Hopkinton at St. John’s Prep (DH, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (1).

Softball � Beverly at Lynn English (10 a.m.); Lynn Classical at Peabody (10 a.m.); Gloucester at Swampscott (10 a.m.); Ipswich at Georgetown (10 a.m.); East Boston at Bishop Fenwick (2); Saugus at Danvers (3); Triton at Masconomet (3:45); Salem at Revere (4); Pingree at Newton Country Day (4:15).

Boys lacrosse � North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Revere (noon); Pingree at Dexter (4).

Girls lacrosse � Beverly at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Salem at Gloucester (10 a.m.); Swampscott at Peabody (10 a.m.); Danvers at Ipswich (11 a.m.); Newton Country Day at Pingree (4:15).

Boys tennis � Winthrop at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Peabody at Salem (10 a.m.); Revere at Beverly (10 a.m.); Danvers at Gloucester (10 a.m.); North Reading at Ipswich (10:30 a.m.).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special