SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 22, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball-Newburyport at Ipswich (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Bishop Fenwick (10 a.m.).

Softball-Danvers vs. Piqua, Ohio at Walt Disney World, Orlando (noon); Marblehead at Nantucket (1).

Boys lacrosse-Salem at Marblehead (11 a.m.); Woburn at Peabody (11 a.m.); Ipswich at North Reading (11 a.m.); Melrose at Hamilton-Wenham (noon); Haverhill at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Girls lacrosse-North Reading at Ipswich (10 a.m.); Peabody at Danvers (10 a.m.); Pentucket at Masconomet (10 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Winchester (10 a.m.); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lowell Catholic (11 a.m.); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Salem at Revere (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4).

Boys tennis-Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:30).

Track-St. John’s Prep at Catholic Conference Relays, Xaverian (9:30 a.m.); St. Mary’s Lynn & Cathedral at Bishop Fenwick (10 a.m.); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Winthrop at Peabody (4).

Volleyball -Chelmsford at St. John’s Prep (6:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball-Gordon at MIT (3:30); Endicott at Wheaton (4).

Softball-Endicott at Tufts (DH, 3); Gordon at Regis (DH, 5).

Men’s lacrosse- UMass-Dartmouth at Salem State (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball-Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (10 a.m.); Swampscott at Beverly (10 a.m.); Danvers at Lynn English (10 a.m.); Winthrop at Peabody (10 a.m.); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Ipswich at Amesbury (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at St. Mary’s Lynn (1); Pingree at Phillips Andover (3:45).

Softball-Beverly at Swampscott (10 a.m.); Amesbury at Ipswich (10 a.m.); Saugus at Masconomet (1); Marblehead at Nantucket (1); Salem at Peabody (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30).

Boys lacrosse- Danvers at Marblehead (11 a.m.); Ipswich at Methuen (11 a.m.); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at St. Mary’s Lynn (1); Gloucester at Bishop Fenwick (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4:30).

Girls lacrosse-Georgetown at Beverly (1); Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (3:30); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at North Central Charter Essentials School (3:45); Pingree at Berwick (5).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special