SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 2, 2014

Local Sports Schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Marblehead at Beverly (4); Swampscott at Revere (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Nashoba Valley (4); Malden Catholic at Peabody (6:30).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (3:30); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:45); Saugus at Ipswich (3:45); Beverly at Marblehead (4); Revere at Swampscott (4); Shawsheen at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Boys lacrosse — Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (4); Bedford at Swampscott (4); Wayland at Beverly (4:30).

Girls lacrosse — Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Salem at Reading (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Winthrop (4); Beverly at Peabody (6).

Boys tennis — St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (3); Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:30); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Peabody at Beverly (3:45); Manchester Essex at Marblehead (4).

Girls tennis — Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (3:30); Lynnfield at Swampscott (4); Marblehead at Manchester Essex (4).

Track — Northeastern Conference Freshman/Sophomore javelin at Peabody (4).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Tabor (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Commonwealth Coast Conference playoffs, Wentworth at Endicott (4); MASCAC playoffs: TBA at Salem State (1)

Softball — Commonwealth Coast Conference playoffs, Salve Regina at Endicott (TBA); MASCAC playoffs: Framingham State at Salem State (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Notre Dame-Lawrence at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (10 a.m.); Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester Essex (3); North Reading at Ipswich (3); Chelmsford at St. John’s Prep (4); Danvers at Peabody (5); Masconomet at Rockport (6:30).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at Nantucket (TBA); Rivers at Pingree (3:30); Peabody at Danvers (TBA)

Boys lacrosse — Greater Lowell at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (10 a.m.); Salem at Wakefield (1); Westford Academy at Masconomet (4); Bishop Fenwick at Peabody (6); St. John’s Prep at Needham (6).

Girls lacrosse — Matignon at Swampscott (4).

Girls tennis — Brooks at Pingree (3).

Track — Northeastern Conference Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Manning Field, Lynn (9 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Catholic Central League Freshman/Sophomore Invitational (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Weston Invitational (4).

Sailing — Pingree at Sharon.

COLLEGE

Baseball — Commonwealth Coast Conference playoffs, TBA

Men’s lacrosse — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship: Western New England at Endicott (TBA)

Women’s lacrosse — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship: Roger Williams at Endicott (TBA)

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special