SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

May 5, 2014

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball � Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:45); Peabody at Swampscott (4); Salem at Marblehead (4); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (4); Pingree at Landmark (4); Beverly at Northeast Metro Tech (4:30); Prospect Hill at Salem Academy (4:45); Danvers at Lynn Classical (7).

Softball � BB&N at Pingree (1); North Reading at Ipswich (3:45); Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:45); Swampscott at Peabody (4); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Pingree at Berwick (4:30); Propsect Hill at Salem Academy (4:45); Marblehead at Salem (7).

Boys lacrosse � Lynn at Salem (4); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (4); Swampscott at Manchester Essex (7).

Girls lacrosse � Martha’s Vineyard at Marblehead (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Manchester Essex at Danvers (3:45); Wilmington at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Beverly at Billerica (4); Salem at Greater Lowell (4); Triton at Swampscott (4); Belmont at Ipswich (4); Peabody at Winthrop (6); Georgetown at Masconomet (7).

Boys tennis � Bishop Fenwick at Lowell Catholic (3:30); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (3:30); Marblehead at Beverly (3:45); Peabody at Danvers (3:45); Winthrop at Salem (4); Swampscott at Revere (4); Ipswich at Haverhill (4); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (4).

Girls tennis � Rockport at Ipswich (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Saugus (3:30); Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:30); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Danvers at Peabody (3:45); Beverly at Marblehead (3:45); Salem at Winthrop (4); Revere at Swampscott (4).

Track � Newburyport at Ipswich (3:30); Salem vs. Revere at Peabody (4).

Volleyball � St. John’s Prep at Cambridge Rindge & Latin (4).

Sailing � Beverly, Marblehead, Pingree & Landmark at Sail Salem Invitational (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball � Commonwealth Coast Conference championship game: Western New England at Endicott (3).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball � Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (3:45); Saugus at Ipswich (3:45); Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:45); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Softball � Ipswich at Manchester Essex (3:45).

Boys lacrosse � Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Lynn Classical at Danvers (4); Danvers at Peabody (6:30); Saugus at Ipswich (7); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (7:15).

Girls lacrosse � Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Boys tennis � Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:30); Gloucester at Beverly (3:45); St. John’s Prep at Wellesley (4).

Girls tennis � Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Beverly at Gloucester (3:45).

Track � Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (4).

Sailing � St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (3:45); Swampscott vs. Cohasset at Pleon Yacht Club (4).

Volleyball � St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (5:30).