SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 8, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (3:30); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Amesbury at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Swampscott (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (4).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (3:30); Holy Name at Danvers (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (5); Beverly at Salem (7); Masconomet at Pentucket (7).

Boys lacrosse — Beverly at Marblehead (4); Swampscott at Salem (4); Ipswich at Methuen (4); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4); Danvers at Gloucester (6:30).

Girls lacrosse — Hamilton-Wenham at Triton (3:45); Salem at Swampscott (4); Masconomet at Exeter (4:15).

Boys tennis — Newburyport at Masconomet (3:30); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Revere at Salem (4); Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Malden Catholic at Danvers (4).

Girls tennis — Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Masconomet at Newburyport (3:30); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Salem at Revere (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4); Lynn Classical at Beverly (4).

COLLEGE

Women’s tennis — NCAA Division 3 tournament, first round: Endicott vs. Farmingdale (N.Y.) State at Amherst (11 a.m.).

Baseball — Endicott at St. Joseph’s Maine (3:30)

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Beverly at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Noble & Greenough (4:45); Salem at Danvers (6:30).

Softball — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); Greater Lowell at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Pingree at BB&N (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Masconomet at Saugus (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (4); Chelmsford at Peabody (4); Pingree at Cushing (4:45); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (7).

Girls lacrosse — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Revere (4); Bishop Fenwick at Notre Dame Academy (4); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (5:30).

Boys tennis — Triton at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at North Andover (3:30); Lynn English at Salem (4); Peabody at Revere (4).

Girls tennis — Lowell Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); North Andover at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at Triton (3:30); Danvers at Newburyport (3:45); Lynn English at Salem (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Pingree at Lawrence Academy (4:30).

COLLEGE

Softball — NCAA Division 3 tournament, first round: Endicott at Williams (4:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special