SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

May 9, 2014

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Beverly at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Noble & Greenough (4:45); Salem at Danvers (6:30).

Softball — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); Greater Lowell at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Pingree at BB&N (4:30).

Boys lacrosse —Masconomet at Saugus (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (4); Chelmsford at Peabody (4); Pingree at Cushing (4:45); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (7).

Girls lacrosse — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Revere (4); Bishop Fenwick at Notre Dame Academy (4); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (5:30).

Boys tennis — Triton at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at North Andover (3:30); Lynn English at Salem (4); Peabody at Revere (4).

Girls tennis — Lowell Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); North Andover at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at Triton (3:30); Danvers at Newburyport (3:45); Lynn English at Salem (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Pingree at Lawrence Academy (4:30).

COLLEGE

Softball — NCAA Division 3 tournament, first round: Endicott at Williams (4:30).

Women’s tennis — NCAA Division 3 tournament, second round: Endicott at Amherst (9 a.m.).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Rockport at Ipswich (10 a.m.); Masconomet at Pentucket (10 a.m.); Lynn English at Marblehead (11 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Worcester North (11 a.m.); Pingree at Berwick (noon); Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3); Peabody at Bishop Guertin (7).

Softball — Danvers at Salem (7).

Boys lacrosse — Westford Academy at Beverly (11 a.m.); Danvers at Wakefield (2); Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3); Saugus at Peabody (3).

Girls lacrosse — Billerica at Peabody (10 a.m.); Pingree at Governors Academy (noon); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3).

Boys tennis — Pingree at Berwick (10:30 a.m.).

Girls tennis — Pingree at Berwick (12:30).

Track — Coaches Invitational at Greater New Bedford Vocational (9:30 a.m.); Pingree at Eastern Independent League Meet, Portsmouth, R.I. (11 a.m.).

Rugby — St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4).

COLLEGE

Softball — Endicott at NCAA Division 3 tournament, Williams College (TBA).

Women’s lacrosse — NCAA Division 3 tournament first round: Endicott at Middlebury (1).

Men’s lacrosse — NCAA Division 3 tournament second round: Endicott at Tufts (1).