SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 13, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball – Saugus at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (3:45); Greater Lawrence at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Cambridge at Salem (4); St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (4).

Softball – Pingree at Bancroft (4:45).

Boys lacrosse- Peabody at Beverly (4); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Manchester Essex at Masconomet (4); St. John’s Prep at Lincoln-Sudbury (5).

Girls lacrosse – Masconomet at Manchester Essex (3:45); Waring at Cambridge School (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4).

Boys tennis – Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); North Reading at Masconomet (3:30); Salem at Swampscott (4); Marblehead at Austin Prep (4); St. John’s Prep at Andover (4).

Girls tennis – Salem vs. Swampscott at Salem State (4); Peabody at Winthrop (4).

Track – Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (3:30); Saugus at Masconomet (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Marian (3:30); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Revere at Peabody (4).

Volleyball – Millis at St. John’s Prep (6:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball – Peabody at Salem (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Danvers at Winthrop (4); Lexington Christian at Pingree (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (4:30).

Softball – Triton at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Winthrop at Danvers (4); Pingree at Concord Academy (4); Peabody at Salem (7); Lynn English at Beverly (7).

Boys lacrosse – St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4); Pingree at Lexington Christian (4); Danvers at North Reading (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4).

Girls lacrosse – Swampscott at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Danvers (6); Beverly at Salem (7); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (7).

Boys tennis – Manchester Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); North Reading at Ipswich (3:30); Triton at Masconomet (3:30); Lynn English at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Danvers (3:45); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Salem at Revere (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); St. John’s Prep at Phillips Exeter (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4:30).

Girls tennis – Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester Essex (3:30); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Ipswich at North Reading (3:30); Beverly at Lynn English (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (3:45); Revere at Salem (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:30).

Track – Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4).

Volleyball – Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (6:30).

Sailing – Winthrop at Marblehead (4).

Rugby – St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball – NCAA Division 3 New England Regional tournament at Harwich: Endicott vs. MIT (9:30 a.m.).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special