SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

May 22, 2014

Northeastern Conference Boys Lacrosse All-Stars


The Salem News

---- — NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE BOYS LACROSSE ALL-STAR TEAM

NEC North All-Stars

Name, School	Position	Year

Nick Albano, Beverly	Attack	Jr.

Dean Fader, Marblehead	Attack	Sr.

Josh Fiore, Peabody	Attack	Jr.

Ian Kennedy, Gloucester	Midfield	Sr.

Jay Calcagno, Danvers	Midfield	Sr.

Brooks Tyrrell, Marblehead	Midfield	Jr.

Matt Flynn, Danvers	Midfield	Sr.

Stephen Ganley, Midfield/Faceoff	Jr.

Ty Martz, Beverly	Defense	Sr.

Jake Allain, Danvers	Defense	Sr.

Liam Gillis, Marblehead	Defense	Sr.

Jason Marshall, Peabody	LSM	Jr.

Nathan Maselek, Marblehead	Goalie	Jr.

Kevin Lally, Beverly	Goalie	Sr.

NEC North Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Albano, Beverly

NEC North Defensive Player of the Year: Ty Martz, Beverly

NEC South All-Stars

Name, School	Position	Year

Peter Slattery, Salem	Attack	Sr.

Alex Balleza, Swampscott	Attack	Sr.

Jon Griffiths, Winthrop	Attack	Jr.

Mat Muse, Salem	Midfield	Sr.

Craig Denehy, Salem	Midfield	Sr.

Griffin Hunt, Swampscott	Midfield	Sr.

Jason Dignan, Swampscott	Midfield	Jr.

Devin Conroy, Swampscott	Midfield	Jr.

Emery Green, Swampscott	LSM	Sr.

Steve Moutsoulas, Salem	Defense	Sr.

Mike Dreeszen, Revere	Defense	Sr.

J.T. Kapnis, Salem	Defense	Sr.

Joseph Silva, Swampscott	Defense	Sr.

Doug Zingali, Revere	Goalie	Sr.

NEC South Offensive Player of the Year: Peter Slattery, Salem

NEC South Defensive Player of the Year: J.T. Kapnis, Salem

Man of the Year: Steve Magno, Revere

Sportsman of the Year: Emery Green, Swampscott

Assistant Coach of the Year: Zach Boyd, Danvers

Coach of the Year: John Pynchon, Beverly

NEC North Second Team

Player, School	Position	Year

Matt Page, Beverly	Attack	Sr.

Hunter Spencer, Beverly	Attack	So.

Jason Latoff, Gloucester	Attack	Sr.

Winslow Lewis, Gloucester	Attack	Jr.

Harrison Young, Marblehead	Attack	Sr.

Troy Fleming, Danvers	Attack	Jr.

Tevor Chasse, Danvers	Attack	Sr.

Jordan Rawding, Beverly	Midfield	So.

Sam Abate, Beverly	Midfield	Fr.

Ben Anderson, Marblehead	Midfield	Sr.

Reed Foster, Peabody	Midfield	Jr.

Zach Persson, Danvers	Midfield	Jr.

Alex Conn, Marblehead	LSM	Sr.

Casey Eastman, Gloucester	Defense	Sr.

Crandell Maxwell, Marblehead	Defense	Sr.

Sam Traicoff, Beverly	Defense	So.

Donnie Shaw, Peabody	Defense	So.

Drew Larsen, Danvers	Defense	Sr.

John Curcuru, Gloucester	Defense	Sr.

James Curley, Danvers	Goalie	Jr.

Matt Cloutman, Peabody	Goalie	Jr.

NEC South Second Team

Player, School	Position	Year

Alex Amico, Lynn	Attack	Sr.

Jay Seigal, Revere	Attack	Sr.

Stephen Piazza, Revere	Attack	Sr.

Eamon Williamson, Salem	Attack	So.

Matt Jalbert, Salem	Attack	Sr.

Dan Brogan, Winthrop	Attack	Jr.

Ryan McDermott, Swampscott	Attack	Jr.

Adam Holden, Winthrop	Attack	Sr.

Brian McNitt, Revere	Midfield	Sr.

Todd Dunlap, Salem	Midfield	Sr.

Tim Costin, Swampscott	Midfield	Jr.

Chris Beaudry, Winthrop	Midfield	Jr.

Alex Anzouni, Winthrop	Midfield	Jr.

Robert Wes Thomson, Lynn	Defense	Sr.

J.C. Nova, Salem	Defense	Jr.

Matt Roncevich, Revere	Defense	Sr.

Ben DiGiulio, Revere	Defense	Sr.

Tucker Merritt, Swampscott	Defense	Jr.

Rolando Recinos, Winthrop	Defense	Jr.

Christian Costa, Salem	Goalie	Sr.

Max Cohen, Swampscott	Goalie	Sr.

Justin Nestor, Swampscott	Goalie	Sr.