SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 3, 2013

2013 Salem News Swimming All-Stars

Fantasy Forecast
The Salem News

---- —

2013 SALEM NEWS SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

Harrison Rodts

Marblehead Senior

Freestyle

It's often too easy for a swimmer to get wrapped up in the individual aspects of the sport, be it placing or qualifying standards and times.

That was never the case for Marblehead's Harrison Rodts.

The Northeastern Conference's Male Swimmer of the Year was an inspiration to his teammates and led by example in both practice and competition, helping the Magicians enjoy another dominant winter on the North Shore aquatic scene,

In the pool, Rodts won the NEC title in both the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle. He went on to Division 2 states in both events, placing fourth in the 500 free (4:49) and sixth in the 200 free (1:47).

"Harrison's work ethic set him apart. He got in and gave 100 percent every time he came to practice," said Marblehead coach Sue Guertin. "He's one of those kids that walks by and says 'Hi, how are you today.' and a lot of kids at 10 don't make a point of doing that."

Marblehead's MVP plans to swim at Villanova next year and holds a 3.9 grade point average. He also swam a leg of Marblehead's winning 400 free and 200 medley relays at the NEC league meet.

"I hate to lose him. He started on the YMCA team at 8 or 9 and he just kept developing through high school," said Guertin. "He is a first class young man who is going to be successful because of his personality."

THE ALL-STARS

RYAN ALEXANDER

Marblehead Junior

Freestyle

Captain-elect was an NEC all-star after winning the league's 200 free and 500 free titles ... Helped Marblehead win Division 2 state title in the 200 medley and 400 free relays ... Finished third in the 500 free at D2 states in 5:02.64 ... Was D2 state runner-up in the 200 free in 1:55.25 ... Integral part of the Magicians third place team finish at D2 states ... Holds a 3.7 GPA ... Never wants to let down her teammates and coaches who have become her biggest athletic influences.

JAKE BENNET

St. John's Prep Junior

Freestyle

Captain-elect for next season helped the Eagles to yet another Division 1 state team championship ... Won the D1 state title individually in both the 100 free (48.48) and 200 free (1:45.21) in personal best times ... Also swam legs of St. John's Prep's state championship 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams ... Catholic Conference all-star ... Marblehead native is also a member of the YMCA of the North Shore's national team.

ERIC BAUMEISTER

Hamilton-Wenham Junior

Butterfly


Was first overall in the 100 fly and the 200 individual medley at the Cape Ann League meet … Hopes to attend Emerson College or another four-year college … Swam a 58:38 at D2 states in the 100 fly … Credits Philip Demetri for giving him a code to live by and values to uphold … Holds a 3.91 GPA ... Cape Ann League all-star helped the Generals to a second place finish in the league, their best in several seasons.

CARSON CHRISTUK

Bishop Fenwick Sophomore

Freestyle/IM

Followed up an outstanding rookie season be resetting his own 500 freestyle meet record at the Catholic Central League championships (5:09.09) ... Also set a new CCL meet record in the 200-IM (2:04.19) ... Newbury native finished fourth at Division 2 states in the 100 breast with a time of 1:01.74 ... Was also sixth in the 200-IM in 2:01.43 ... Also a key part of Fenwick relays that has success in the CCL dual meet season.

SARA DAHER

Marblehead Senior

Backstroke/Freestyle/IM


Team captain competed in as many events as needed for Marblehead, which finished third at D2 states ... Finished third in the D2 200-IM in 2:08 ... Was the D2 state runner-up in the 100 back with a time of 59.21 ... Swam a leg of Magicians D2 state champion 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays ... NEC all-star was the league champion in the 100 backstroke ... Repeat Salem News all-star hopes to swim at Bates or UMass Amherst.

ANDREW KLOBUCHER

Hamilton-Wenham Senior

Freestyle


Cape Ann League Swimmer of the Year was also Hamilton-Wenham's MVP ... Swam 49.7 in the 100 freestyle at the CAL championship meet ... Finished in 50.77 at the Division 2 state championships ... Turned in a time of 1:51.42 at D2 states in the 200 free, with a season best of 1:49.6 at CALs ... Team captain helped Generals finish second in the CAL ... H-W's Salem News Student-Athelte Award nominee hopes to swim at Worcester Polytechnic or Rochester Polytechnic and study aeronautical engineering.

COLE MALATESTA

St. John's Prep Senior

Diving

Quick study took up diving as a junior and by the end of his career was the Division 1 state champion and the school record holder ... Took the D1 state title with a total score of 571.45, helping St. John's win its eighth consecutive team championship ... Boxford native was undefeated as a senior and is a two-time Catholic Conference champion ... Also earned AAU All-American distinction ... Excellent student is a member of the National Honor Society.

KENT PARSONS

St. John's Prep Junior

Freestyle/Relays

Versatile swimmer from Hamilton was an important part of two Division 1 state championship relays for the Eagles, taking home firsts in the 200 free and the 200 medley events ... Also finished as the runner-up in the Division 1 100 breast with a time of 1:00.37 ... Swam a time of 22.39 in the 50 free ... Solid student is also a National Honor Society member at St. John's ... Big point-getter helped the Eagles take an eighth consecutive D1 state team championship.

TYLER PHILLIPS
Marblehead Senior
Diving/Freestyle

Broke the school record for diving with a score of 225 ... Was undefeated in diving this season ... A team captain ... Will play lacrosse at Skidmore College next year ... Won the Marblehead coaches award ... Was the Northeastern Conference Female Swimmer of the Year ... Was the NEC diving champion and NEC 50 freestyle champion ... Swam 27.14 in the 50 free at D2 states ... Also finished 22nd at the Division 2 state meet in diving.

CHRISTINE SHEA

Peabody Junior

Breastsroke/IM


Had her best performance in the breaststroke at Division 1 states in 1:12.03 … Holds a 3.5 GPA and is in the top quadrant of her class … Was the high point swimmer for the Peabody girls in the Northeastern Conference … A three-time NEC all star and three time state and sectional qualifier … A three-time Academic Excellence award winner at Peabody … Broke school records in the 100 breaststroke and the 200 medley relay … A team captain swam 2:26.78 in the 200-IM at D1 states.

CARLY SOARES

Masconomet Freshman

Breast/Freestyle/IM

Outstanding first-year high school swimmer broke a 17-year-old Cape Ann League record in the 100 breast, winning the league title in 1:09.17 ... Also won the CAL 500 free in 5:22 ... Set a school record in the 500 free while placing third at Division 1 states in 5:11.31 ... Also finished fourth at D1 states in the 100 breast (1:08.38) ... CAL Female Swimmer of the Year and Masconomet's team MVP is also a certified volunteer for the Pets and People Foundation.

ALEX STRAKOSHA

Peabody Junior

IM


Was a Northeastern Conference all-star and the high point winner for the boys on the Peabody team … Hopes to swim at a Division 1 college … Has a 3.6 GPA … Qualified for states and sectionals … Tremendous in the team format, he was part of an undefeated relay team … Won the boys 200-IM and 100 fly at the NEC championship meet ... Swam 2:06.65 in the 200-IM and 1:04.63 in the 100 breast at D1 states.

ALEX SWAIM

St. John's Prep Junior

Butterfly/Backstroke

Captain-elect for next season from Melrose helped the Eagles to another Division 1 state team title ... Took home an individual championship in the 100 fly with a school record time of 51.89 ... Also swam legs of St. John's D1 state titlist 200 free and 200 medley relay teams ... Catholic Conference all-star was also second at states in the 100 back with a time of 51.96.

ASTRID SWENSEN

Beverly Sophomore

Butterfly/IM

Took the Division 1 100 butterfly title in 56.72, less than a second off the meet record ... Set an NEC meet record in the 100 fly while winning in 58.20 ... NEC all-star also won the league championship in the 200-IM ... Finished second in that event at states in 2:08.18 ... Also helped the Panthers place in the 400 free and 200 medley relays at states ... Outstanding club swimmer thanks her dad, and coach, David for introducing her to the sport.

SARAH WELCH

Beverly Freshman

Freestyle

Enjoyed a tremendous first season in the high school pool, earning Northeastern Conference all-star honors while finishing second in the league in both the 100 breast and 200 free ... Upped the ante with strong finishes at the Division 1 state meet, placing fifth in the 50 free (25.31) and sixth in the 200 free (1:58.56) ... Also helped the Panthers place in the D1 state meet in the 400 freestyle and 200 medley relay events.

HONORABLE MENTIONS

BEVERLY: Emily Walsh, Caitlin Donoghue, Rachel Grant, Nick Groblewski, Sam Aldrich.

BISHOP FENWICK: Bridgette Townsend, Jimmy Gautheir, Matt O’Brien.



DANVERS: Tom Giannino, Tori Ganley, Chris Demirdogen, Josh Mentzer.

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Bobby Grinnell, Justin Guo, Annie Li, Betsy Powers, Megan Weltler.

IPSWICH: Amelia Young.

MARBLEHEAD: Charlie Seltzer, Jake Driscoll, Zack Michaels, Hannah Verrette, Kylie Cronin.

MASCONOMET: Michael Bartley, Kathleen Gillespie, Alex Galarneau.

PEABODY: Alex Guay, Cameron Hart, Paige Hayward, Corey Pierce, Pat Jwanowski, Meghan Lurvey, Zack Melville, Nina Papacostas, Maria Strakosha.

PINGREE: Nick Sweester, Erin Cunningham, Veronica Monteiro.

SALEM: Julie Nguyen, Kevin Clyne, Melissa Trainer, Reshelle Venico, Hannah Walke, Joni Begi.

ST. JOHN'S PREP: Jennings Soccorso-McCoy, Joe Turk

SWAMSPCOTT: Mark Kame, Erin Cassidy, Cymantha Rogers, Danielle Mayblyum, Emily Guo.