SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 26, 2012

Peabody tops Big Blue, stays unbeaten

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Swampscott’s Peter Hale continued his dominance in the Northeastern Conference yesterday against Peabody, but it was the Tanners who bunched runners together to pick up an important 23-35 win.

Hale finished in 14:20 to breeze to a win, but Drew Fossa (2nd, 14:34), Ben Braz (4th, 15:36), Cody Picardy (5th, 15:36) and James Christopher (6th, 15:37) took four of the next five spots to lift Peabody (4-0) to the victory.

Matt Mahoney took third for the Big Blue in 14:40 while Sam Crimmins (8th, 15:56), Bennett Smith (14th, 16:54) and Marco Scibelli (16th, 17:07) also ran well for Swampscott (3-1).

Fenwick Sweeps: The Crusaders (4-0) saw Bryan Mendes (17:22) and Dan Deschenes (17:57) capture the top two spots as Fenwick defeated St. Mary’s 27-29 and Matignon 18-44. Eric Lowehle was eighth (19:49), Nick Tambini finished ninth (19:57) and James Digiulio came in 10th (20:05) for Bishop Fenwick.

For St. Mary’s (1-3), freshman Cody Murtagh

(Peabody) finished second against Matignon and third against the Crusaders.

Gloucester 26, Beverly 29: Alex Greco improved his sophomore course record time, taking first for Beverly (3-1) with a time of 16:19. Campbell Wood (fifth) had a personal best by 45 seconds with a time of 17:33 while eighth place Dylan Staid also had a personal best time of 18:41.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Beverly 15, Gloucester 49: Nicole Demars won her fourth meet of the year for Beverly (4-0) with a time of 20:00. Haley Albert, Madison Shropshire and Melissa Lubas took the next three spots, respectively, for the Panthers.

Crusaders sweep: Arianna Maida (19:45) was first overall with teammate Hannah Smith taking second (21:23) as Bishop Fenwick topped St. Mary’s 24-31 and Matignon 17-45 to improve to 3-1. Abby Smith finished sixth (23:34), Kaitlyn Constantino came in eighth (24:04) and Megan Clancy took ninth (24:36).

Sarah Ryan, finished third overall for St. Mary’s (2-2).

Peabody 15, Swampscott 48: Catarina Rocha (16:46), Lauren Barrett (18:03), Sam Allen (18:06) and Heather MacLean (18:35) grabbed the top four spots as Peabody improved to 4-0. Isabella Kornitsky (6th, 18:49) and Allison Carr (9th, 19:15) had top 10 finishes for Swampscott (3-1).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special