SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

September 28, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Gloucester at Peabody (7); Salem at Revere (7); Beverly at Winthrop (7); Minnechaug at Marblehead (7); Swampscott at Lynn English (7); Masconomet at Catholic Memorial (7); St. John’s Prep at Brockton (7).

Boys soccer — Northeast Metro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Revere at Marblehead (3:45); Salem at Saugus (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Lynn Classical at Danvers (6:30); Billerica at Peabody (6:30).

Girls soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Rockport (3:30); Gloucester at Beverly (3:45); Marblehead at Revere (3:45); Concord-Carlisle at Peabody (4); Danvers at Lynn Classical (4); Lynn English at Swampscott (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Bishop Fenwick at Masconomet (6); Saugus at Salem (7).

Field hockey — Marblehead at Beverly (3:45); Georgetown at Masconomet (3:45); Manchester Essex at Danvers (3:45); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Westford Academy at Bishop Fenwick (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Ipswich at Triton (7).

Volleyball — Beverly at Revere (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Salem at Lynn English (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (5:30).

Golf

— Pingree at Landmark.

COLLEGE

Women’s soccer — University of New England at Endicott (5).

Volleyball

— Gordon at Western New England (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Pentucket at Ipswich (10 a.m.); Danvers at Saugus (1); Bishop Fenwick vs. Georgetown at Haverhill (2); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (1); Cape Cod Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (2); Pingree at Proctor (2).

Boys soccer — Beverly at Gloucester (10 a.m.); Pingree at Cushing (12:30); Swampscott at Lynn English (1); St. John’s Prep at Weymouth (3); Masconomet at Andover (4:30).

Cross country

— Danvers and St. John’s Prep at Ocean State (R.I.) Invitational; Mass. State Track Coaches Association Kelley Invitational at Wrentham (9:30 a.m.).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Catholic Conference Individual Tourney, Black Swan Country Club in Georgetown (10:30 a.m.).

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Deerfield Academy (3).

COLLEGE

Football

— Curry at Endicott (noon).

Men’s soccer — Nichols at Gordon (2:30); Bridgewater State at Salem State (3); University of New England at Endicott (5).

Women’s soccer — Nichols at Gordon (noon); Salem State at Bridgewater State (noon).

Field hockey — UMass Dartmouth at Salem State (noon); Gordon at Nichols (noon); University of New England at Endicott (1).

Cross country — Salem State & Endicott at Pop Crowell Invitational, Gordon (10 a.m.).

Volleyball — Salem State vs. University of Southern Maine in Portland (11 a.m.); Salem State at St. Joseph’s College in Portland (1); Salve Regina at Endicott (2).

Women’s tennis — Salve Regina at Gordon (noon); Western Connecticut State at Salem State (1).