SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 1, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Triton (3:45); St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (4); Georgetown at Masconomet (6).

Girls soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Northeast Metro (3:30); Triton at Ipswich (3:45); Georgetown at Masconomet (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (3:45); Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Field hockey — Pingree at Rivers (4:30).

Volleyball — Lynn English at Beverly (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Lynn Classical (4); Lynnfield at Bishop Fenwick (5:30); Salem at Saugus (5:30); Masconomet at Andover (6:30).

Golf — Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:45); Saugus at Swampscott (3:45).

COLLEGE

Women’s tennis — Gordon at Mt. Ida (3).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Marblehead at Peabody (3:45); Danvers at Beverly (3:45); Lynn Classical at Swamspcott (6:30); Gloucester at Salem (7).

Girls soccer — Swampscott at Lynn Classical (3:30); Peabody at Marblehead (3:45); Gloucester at Salem (5); Beverly at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey — Salem at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Marblehead (3:45); Gloucester at Danvers (3:45); Peabody at Revere (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (3:45); Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45).

Cross country — Salem at Beverly (3:45); Danvers at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Saugus at Swampscott (4); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (4).

Volleyball — MysticValley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Beverly at Woburn (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Salem (5:30).

Golf — Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (3); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (Salem CC, 3); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at Triton (3:30); Marblehead at Winthrop (3:45); Lynn Classical at Peabody (3:45); Salem at Revere (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (3:45); Beverly at Lynn English (3:45); Manchester-Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Beaver Country Day at Pingree.

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Endicott at Gordon (7).

Women’s soccer

— Plymouth State at Salem State (6).

Field hockey — Salem State at Keene State (6).

Volleyball

— Endicott at Trinity (7); University of New England at Gordon (7).

Women’s tennis — Salem State at UMass Boston (3).