SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

October 2, 2012

Local sports schedule

agateHed:

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Marblehead at Peabody (3:45); Danvers at Beverly (3:45); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (6:30); Gloucester at Salem (7).

Girls soccer — Swampscott at Lynn Classical (3:30); Peabody at Marblehead (3:45); Gloucester at Salem (5); Beverly at Danvers (6:30).

Field hockey

— Salem at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Marblehead (3:45); Gloucester at Danvers (3:45); Peabody at Revere (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (3:45); Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45).

Cross country — Salem at Beverly (3:45); Danvers at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Saugus at Swampscott (4); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (4).

Volleyball — Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Beverly at Woburn (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Salem (5:30).

Golf — Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (3); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (Salem CC, 3); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Ipswich at Triton (3:30); Marblehead at Winthrop (3:45); Lynn Classical at Peabody (3:45); Salem at Revere (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (3:45); Beverly at Lynn English (3:45); Manchester-Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Beaver Country Day at Pingree.

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer

— Endicott at Gordon (7).

Women’s soccer — Plymouth State at Salem State (6).

Field hockey — Salem State at Keene State (6).

Volleyball

— Endicott at Trinity (7); University of New England at Gordon (7).

Women’s tennis

— Salem State at UMass Boston (3).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (3:45); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (6).

Girls soccer — Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:45); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Pingree at Lexington Christian (4); Lynnfield at Masconomet (6); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Field hockey — Swampscott at Malden (3:45); Pingree at Lexington Christian (4).

Cross country

— North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (3:30); Lynnfield & Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham & Triton at North Reading (3:45); Beaver Country Day & Winsor at Pingree.

Volleyball — Milton Academy at Pingree (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Lynn Tech (4); Central Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (6:30).

Golf

— St. John’s Prep at Central Catholic (3); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:30); Salem at Swampscott (3:45).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer

— Keene State at Salem State (7).

Women’s soccer — Endicott at Gordon (3:30).

Field hockey

— Roger Williams at Gordon (7).

Women’s tennis — Gordon at Curry (3:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special