SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 3, 2012

Salem News Sports Schedule


The Salem News

---- —

TODAY'S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer � Pentucket at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (3:45); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15); St. John's Prep at Malden Catholic (6).

Girls soccer � Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:45); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Pingree at Lexington Christian (4); Lynnfield at Masconomet (6); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Field hockey � Swampscott at Malden (3:45); Pingree at Lexington Christian (4).

Cross country � North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (3:30); Lynnfield & Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham & Triton at North Reading (3:45); Beaver Country Day & Winsor at Pingree.

Volleyball � Milton Academy at Pingree (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Lynn Tech (4); Central Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (6:30).

Golf � St. John's Prep at Central Catholic (3); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:30); Salem at Swampscott (3:45).

COLLEGE

Men's soccer � Keene State at Salem State (7).

Women's soccer � Endicott at Gordon (3:30).

Field hockey � Roger Williams at Gordon (7).

Women's tennis � Gordon at Curry (3:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer � Minuteman at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Beverly at Swampscott (3:45); Peabody at Saugus (4); Salem at Danvers (6:30); Lynn English at Marblehead (6:30).

Girls soccer � Swampscott at Beverly (3:45); Marblehead at Lynn English (3:45); Saugus at Peabody (4); Danvers at Salem (7).

Field hockey � Marblehead at Danvers (3:45); Everett at Salem (3:45); Saugus at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Revere (3:45); Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Andover at Bishop Fenwick (4); Gloucester at Peabody (6:30).

Cross country � Catholic Central League Freshman-Sophomore Meet at Bishop Fenwick (3:30).

Volleyball � Notre Dame Tyngsboro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Matignon (5:30).

Golf � Xaverian at St. John's Prep (Kernwood CC, 3); Pentucket at Ipswich (3:30); Masconomet at North Reading (3:30); Winthrop at Danvers (3:45); Swampscott at Saugus (3:45); Lynn Classical at Salem (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (3:45); Pingree at Lexington Christian.

COLLEGE

Women's tennis � Salem State at Gordon (3:30).

Volleyball � Gordon at Salem State (7).