SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

July 9, 2013

Salem News 2013 Girls Tennis All-Stars

(Continued)

RACHEL GILLIS

Peabody

First Singles

Helped lead Peabody to a 12-4 record in conference play … Named Northeastern Conference Large Player of the Year … Makes few mistakes on the court and is prone to playing (and winning) long matches … A great come-from-behind player who never gets rattled … Holds a 3.9 GPA … One of the best conditioned players in the NEC … Puts excellent topspin on the ball.

JILLIAN MORNEAU

Beverly Senior

Second Singles

Earned team MVP honors this spring for the Panthers … Named to the Northeastern Conference all-star team … Team captain … Graduated with a 4.5 GPA and will attend Stevens Institute of Technology to study biomedical engineering … Finished the year with a 12-2 mark .. Considers defeating Peabody for the NEC Large Championship her favorite memory.

VIVIAN GERE

Swampscott Freshman

Second Singles

Made a big impact as a freshman with the Big Blue by going 18-2 in the regular season … Came away with a big road win against Marblehead captain Annie Ryan … Had her favorite moment on the court this spring in a three-set match against Burlington … Credits her parents and coaches as her biggest athletic influences.

DANY CHHAN

Peabody Junior

Third Singles

This Tanner tennis player is self-taught and excels at keeping her opponents on their toes … Finished 14-2 on the season … Earned Tanners’ MVP award … Tri-captain for next year …. Has a great cross-court forehand … Recalls the emotional loss against Beverly as her favorite memory because of the way the Tanners supported each other.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Beverly: Christine Green, Sr., doubles; Katie Lane, Sr., doubles.

Bishop Fenwick: Megan McCarthy, Jr. first singles.

Danvers: Alyssa Feldman, Sr., doubles; Deana Dalkouras, Jr., third singles.

Hamilton-Wenham: Caroline Flores, Sr., first doubles; Colleen Ford, Sr., first doubles.

Ipswich: Lexi Lopez, Jr., second singles; Lizzy Gray, Soph., second doubles.

Marblehead: Meagan Hanratty, Fr., second doubles; Amanda Gilberg, Jr., second doubles.

Peabody: Anna Grimalyak, Jr., first doubles; Kayla Hodas, Soph., first doubles.

Pingree: Samantha Torto, Sr., singles; Erin Cunningham Jr., singles.

Salem: Ari Gaffney, Soph., singles.

Swampscott: Allegra Walker, Sr., first doubles; Jessica Zolott, Jr., doubles.

 

 

 

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special