SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 19, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Peabody at Malden Catholic (10 a.m.); North Middlesex at Beverly (11 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Gloucester (11 a.m.); Marblehead at Lynn English (4).

Softball — Lynn English at Masconomet (10 a.m.); Notre Dame-Tyngsboro at Ipswich (11 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Shawsheen (2); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); Somerville at Salem (4); Berwick at Pingree (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Melrose at Beverly (10 a.m.); Danvers at Newburyport (10 a.m.); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (11 a.m.).

Girls lacrosse — Beverly at Billerica (10 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Ipswich (11 a.m.); Danvers at Manchester Essex (4); Pingree at Noble and Greenough (4:30).

Boys tennis — Marblehead at B.C. High (noon); Pingree at Concord Academy (4).

Girls tennis — Phillips Andover at Pingree (4:30).

Outdoor track — Triton Triple Classic at Ipswich (9 a.m.).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at Chelmsford (2:30).

Rugby — B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (4).

Sailing — Marblehead at Pingree (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Nichols at Endicott (DH, 2); Salve Regina at Gordon (DH, 2).

Women’s lacrosse — Salem State at Fitchburg State (6).

Golf — Salem State at Johnson & Wales Wildcat Open (9 a.m.).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (10 a.m.); Rockport at Ipswich (10 a.m.); Saugus at Swampscott (4).

Softball — Marblehead at Everett (TBA).

Boys lacrosse — Masconomet vs. St. John’s Prep at Creator’s Cup, Lexington (3:15); Salem at Chelmsford (noon); Hamilton-Wenham at Cohasset (1); Winchendon at Pingree (2); Peabody at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Girls lacrosse — Hamilton-Wenham at Arlington Catholic (2).

Girls tennis — Pingree at Cushing (noon).

Outdoor track — Pingree vs. Portsmouth Abbey, Bancroft & Concord Academy (1:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Wentworth at Gordon (DH, noon); Bridgewater State at Salem State (DH, 1:30).

Softball — Endicott at Roger Williams (DH, noon); Gordon at Salve Regina (DH, noon); Bridgewater State at Salem State (DH, 2).

Men’s lacrosse — Saelm State at UMass Boston (1); Endicott at Bowdoin (1).

Women’s lacrosse — Nichols at Endicott (noon).

Men’s tennis — Salem State at Rhode Island College (noon); Curry at Endicott (noon); Gordon at Roger Williams (4).

Golf — Salem State at Johnson & Wales Wildcat Open (9 a.m.);

Track and field — Gordon at MIT Invitational, Cambridge.

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special