SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 10, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer - North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4).

Girls soccer - Salem at Gloucester (6).

Field hockey - Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (4); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Cross country - Danvers at Salem (4); Lynn English at Marblehead (4); Gloucester at Peabody (4); Beverly at Swampscott (4).

Volleyball - Saugus at Hamilton-Wenham (5:15); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:15); Haverhill at Bishop Fenwick (5:15).

Golf - Lynn Classical at Peabody (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (3:45); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Salem at Revere (4); Marblehead at Winthrop (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer - UMass Boston at Gordon (7); Rhode Island College at Endicott (7).

Women’s soccer - Colby-Sawyer at Gordon (3:30); Endicott at Lasell.

Field hockey - Gordon at MIT (6).

Volleyball - Gordon at St. Joseph’s Maine (7).

Women’s tennis - Curry at Endicott (3:30); Eastern Nazarene at Gordon (4).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer - Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (3:45); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4); Berwick at Pingree (4); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4).

Girls soccer - Governor’s Academy at Pingree (3:30); Triton at Masconomet (3:45); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Marblehead at Rockport (4); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Field hockey - Swampscott at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (4); Salem at Danvers (4); Berwick at Pingree (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (5).

Cross country - Georgetown & Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham & Ipswich at Amesbury (3:45).

Volleyball - Swampscott at Danvers (5:30).

Golf - Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (3); Masconomet at Ipswich (3:30); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Marblehead at Danvers (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer - Plymouth State at Salem State (6).

Field hockey - Endicott at UMass Dartmouth (6:30).

Volleyball - Trinity (Conn.) at Endicott (7).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special