SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 26, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at St. John’s Prep (4); Marblehead at Peabody (4); Gloucester at Salem (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30).

Softball — Peabody at Marblehead (4); Salem at Gloucester (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Pingree at Winsor (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Brooks at Pingree (4:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Girls lacrosse — Peabody at Bishop Fenwick (4); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Pingree at Winsor (4:30); Winthrop at Salem (7).

Boys tennis — Newburyport at Masconomet (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Malden Catholic (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:30); Marblehead at Peabody (4); Gloucester at Salem (4); St. John’s Prep at Phillips Exeter (4).

Girls tennis — Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (3:30); Peabody at Marblehead (4); Salem at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Winsor (4:30).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at Millis (5).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Manchester Essex (3:30); Pingree at Swampscott (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Clark at Gordon (3:30).

Men’s lacrosse — Southern Maine at Salem State (6).

Women’s lacrosse — Salem State at Bridgewater State (6).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball � Newburyport at Masconomet (10 a.m.); Ipswich at Lynnfield (10 a.m.); Worcester North at Bishop Fenwick (11 a.m.); Marblehead at Gloucester (11 a.m.); Buckingham Browne & Nichols at Pingree (noon); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:45).

Softball � Bishop Fenwick at Nantucket (DH, 11:30 a.m. + 1:30); Pingree at St. Mark’s (2).

Boys lacrosse � Marblehead at Masconomet (10 a.m.); Peabody at Smithfield, R.I. (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Hingham (11 a.m.); Salem at Saugus (noon).

Girls lacrosse � Arlington Catholic at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Danvers at Marblehead (4).

Boys tennis � Buckingham Browne & Nichols at Pingree (noon).

Girls tennis � Pingree at Governors Academy (11 a.m.).

Outdoor track � Pingree at Governors, Tabor, Roxbury Latin & St. George’s School (2).

COLLEGE

Baseball � Fitchburg State at Salem State (DH, noon); Endicott at Salve Regina (DH, noon); Gordon at Western New England (noon).

Softball � Fitchburg State at Salem State (DH, noon); Commonwealth Coast Conference tournament, play-in phase: Gordon at Salve Regina (1).

Women’s lacrosse � Commonwealth Coast conference tournament quartefinals: University of New England at Gordon (1).

Track and field � Commonwealth Coast Conference championships at Gordon College, Wenham.

Men’s tennis � Commonwealth Coast Conference quarterfinals: Western New England at Endicott (1).

Golf � Endicott at Commonwealth Coast Conference championship, Essex Country Club (1).