SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 29, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (3:30); Lynn English at Marblehead (4); Salem at Swampscott (4); Winthrop at Beverly (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (4).

Softball — Peabody at Gloucester (3); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (3:30); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at Ipswich (3:45); Marblehead at Lynn English (4); Beverly at Winthrop (4); Swampscott at Salem (7).

Boys lacrosse — Gloucester at Peabody (3); Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Pingree at Buckingham, Browne & Nichols (4:45); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (7); Revere at Salem (7).

Girls lacrosse — Masconomet at Ipswich (3:45); Danvers at Beverly (4); Swampscott at Lynnfield (4); Buckingham, Browne & Nichols at Pingree (4:45).

Boys tennis — Masconomet at North Reading (3:30); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (3:30); Lynn English at Peabody (4); Salem at Danvers (4); Beverly at Swampscott (4); Andover at St. John’s Prep (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30).

Girls tennis — Manchester Essex at Ipswich (3:30); North Reading at Masconomet (3:30); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Saugus at Peabody (3:45); Marblehead at Lynn English (4); Danvers at Salem (4); Swampscott at Beverly (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30).

Outdoor track — Winthrop at Danvers (4).

Volleyball — Cambridge at St. John’s Prep (7).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Milton Academy (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Bates at Endicott (4).

Softball — Commonwealth Coast Conference tournament at Endicott (4:30).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Masconomet at Amesbury (3:45); Newburyport at Ipswich (3:45); Gloucester at Peabody (4); Pingree at Thayer (4:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (6:30).

Boys lacrosse — Beverly at Marblehead (4); Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Ipswich at Lynnfield (4).

Girls lacrosse — Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Marblehead at Peabody (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (6); Gloucester at Salem (7).

Boys tennis — Somerville at Peabody (3:45); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Swampscott at Marblehead (Seaside Park, 7).

Outdoor track — Marian at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Revere at Beverly (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4).

Rugby — Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) at St. John’s Prep (4:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Salem State at Babson (3:30); St. Joseph’s (Maine) at Gordon (3:30).

Women’s lacrosse — MASCAC playoff quarterfinals: Salem State at Fitchburg State (7).

Men’s tennis — Little East playoffs: Salem State at Bridgewater State (3).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special