SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 30, 2013

Area roundup: Fenwick baseball edges out Arlington Catholic

(Continued)

agateHed:GIRLS TRACK

Danvers 96, Winthrop 40: Angela Caldarone won the 400 and low hurdles to pace the Falcons (3-2). Devan Walsh (javelin) and Sophia Cawlina (long jump) each produced their first wins. Erin St. Pierre also qualified for states in the low hurdles.

agateHed:BOYS TENNIS

DANVERS 4, SALEM 1: The Falcons improved to 4-3 in the NEC and 4-5 overall by taking a pair of singles matches and both doubles contests. Winners for Danvers included Gabe Ochonski (6-2, 6-2) at first singles and Jimmy Cunningham (6-2, 7-5) at second singles, as well as the first doubles team of Brian Daly and Jimmy McCarriston (6-2, 7-6 (8-6), and Matt Kidney and Chris Schalkoski (7-6 (7-2), 7-5).

Marblehead 5, Lynn English 0: Junior Myles Barry (6-0, 6-1), sophomore Griffin Butterfield (6-0, 6-0) and junior Joe Calnan (6-0, 6-0) breezed to singles victories for Marblehead, which improved to 6-1. Senior co-captain Ben Goldstein and sophomore Michael Forte (6-3, 7-5), as well as junior Jon Suydam and senior Brian Haugh (6-0, 6-0) completed the sweep at doubles.

SWAMPSCOTT 4, Beverly 1: Freshman Matt Jacobs and senior Val Temin each won 6-0, 6-0 at first and second singles, respectively, as the Big Blue remained unbeaten at 6-0. In doubles, Sam Crimmins and Matt Gilberg (6-1, 6-1), as well as Ian Crimmins and Mike Pindrus (6-1, 6-4).

ST. JOHN’S pREP 4, ANDOVER 1: Chris Toner (6-4, 7-5), Nico Limacher (6-0, 6-1) and Dan Cunningham (3-6, 6-1, 6-0) scored singles wins for the unbeaten Eagles (7-0), while John Schafer and Sean North (7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 10-8) prevailed at doubles.

Pingree 3, Bancroft 2: The Highlanders drop to 2-5, but saw wins from Jeremy Wiles (6-2, 6-2) at third singles, while Gabe Salter/Nate Johnson (6-2, 6-2) and Jack Fantini/Matt Menzie (6-4, 6-2) won at doubles play.

Masconomet 4, North Reading 1: Alex Fizz (6-1, 2-6, 6-1), Jon Cabour (2-6, 6-1, 6-3) and Cam Netland (6-4, 6-2) swept in singles for Masconomet (6-1), while Sam Gordon and Cam Coleburn (6-2, 6-3) also prevailded at second doubles.

agateHed:GIRLS TENNIS

Swampscott 5, Beverly 0: The Big Blue played well across the lineup to improve to 7-0. Anna Raptunovich (6-2, 6-0), Vivien Gere (6-0, 6-2), and Veronica Pyapigorskaya (6-0, 6-0) each won at singles while the doubles teams of Allegra Walker-Jessica Zolocc (6-1, 6-3) and Natalyia Andruschenko-Michelle Schnayder (6-0, 6-0) also prevailed.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special