SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 3, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Beverly at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Saugus (4); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (4); Revere at Swampscott (6:30).

Softball — Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Triton at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Georgetown (3:45); Swampscott at Revere (4); Pingree at Dana Hall (4).

Boys lacrosse — Saugus at Bishop Fenwick (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30); Triton at Masconomet (6); Salem at Winthrop (7); Georgetown at Ipswich (7).

Girls lacrosse — Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (4); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (4); Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Pingree at Dana Hall (4).

Boys tennis — Masconomet at Ipswich (3:30); Malden Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); O’Bryant at Swampscott (4); Concord Academy at Pingree (4); Wellesley at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Manchester Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Pope John (3:30); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Dana Hall (4); Swampscott at Lynnfield (4).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at St. John’s Shrewsbury (6).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Tabor (3:30); Winthrop at Beverly (at Sail Salem, 4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — MASCAC playoffs at Salem State University: Bridgewater State at Salem State (3); Commonwealth Coast Conference playoffs, first round: Curry at Endicott (3).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Everett at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (11 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Chelmsford (3); Pentucket at Ipswich (3); Hamilton-Wenham at Georgetown (3); Masconomet at Lynnfield (3).

Softball — St. Mary’s Lynn at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (noon); Middlesex at Pingree (2); Gloucester at Marblehead (4).

Boys lacrosse — Needham at St. John’s Prep (5); Beverly at Westford Academy (5).

Girls tennis — Pingree at Brooks (3).

Outdoor track — Northeastern Conference Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Manning Field, Lynn (9:30 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Freshman/Sophomore Meet at Newton South (9:30 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Central Catholic League Freshman/Sophomore Meet, Braintree (10 a.m.).

Rugby — St. John’s Prep at Greenwich, Conn. (3).

COLLEGE

Baseball — MASCAC playoffs at Salem State University.

Softball — Commonwealth Coast Conference playoffs at Endicott (10 a.m.).

Men’s lacrosse — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship game: Western New England at Endicott (1).

Women’s lacrosse — Commonwealth Coast Conference championship game: Endicott at Western New England (1).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special