SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 7, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Chelsea (4).

Softball — Andover at Masconomet (3:45); Whittier at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Masconomet (3:45); BC High at St. John’s Prep (4); Peabody at Marblehead (4); Saugus at Salem (7).

Girls lacrosse — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (4).

Boys tennis — Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:30); Gloucester at Salem (4).

Girls tennis — Marblehead at Lynn English (4).

Outdoor track — Danvers at Swampscott (4); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Matignon & St. Joseph Prep at Bishop Fenwick (6).

Sailing — Beverly at Winthrop (4).

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball � Peabody at Beverly (4); Lynn English at Salem (4); Marblehead at Saugus (4); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (4); Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (4:30); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (6); Danvers at Swampscott (6:30).

Softball � Amesbury at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at North Reading (3:45); Salem at Lynn English (4); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Saugus at Marblehead (4); Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (4); Peabody at Beverly (7).

Boys lacrosse � North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (4); Masconmet at Georgetown (4); Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (4:30).

Girls lacrosse � Masconomet at Georgetown (3:45); Marblehead at Beverly (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4); Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Winthrop (4); Pentucket at Danvers (6:30); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (7).

Boys tennis � Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (3:30); Amesbury at Ipswich (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Lowell Catholic (3:30); Danvers at Lynn English (4); Swampscott at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Salem (4); Boston Latin Academy at St. John’s Prep (4); Pingree at Portsmouth Abbey (4:30).

Girls tennis � Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Ipswich at Amesbury (3:30); Lowell Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Portsmouth Abbey at Pingree (4); Salem at Marblehead (4); Lynn English at Danvers (4); Beverly at Saugus (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4).

Outdoor track � Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); Pingree at Phillips Andover (4).

Volleyball � St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (6:30).

Rugby � St. John’s Prep at Brookline (4).

Sailing � Beverly vs. Gloucester at Sail Salem (4).

COLLEGE

Women’s lacrosse � NCAA Division 3 Tournament first round: Springfield at Endicott (5)

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special