SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 9, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (3:45); Everett at Bishop Fenwick (4); Lynn Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Softball — Masconomet at Lynnfield (3:45); Revere at Beverly (4); Greater Lawrence at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Boys lacrosse — Danvers at Marblehead (4); Swampscott at Peabody (4).

Girls lacrosse — Gloucester at Beverly (4); Malden at Salem (7).

Boys tennis — Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:30); Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:30); Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Pingree at Gann Academy (4).

Outdoor track — Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at North Reading (3:30); Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Newburyport at Ipswich (5:30).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Manchester Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Gloucester at Beverly (4); Berwick at Pingree (4:30).

Softball — Swampscott at Everett (4); Presentation of Mary at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Winthrop at Salem (6:30).

Boys lacrosse — Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:45); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); North Reading at Ipswich (4:30); Cushing at Pingree (4:45); Georgetown at Salem (5:30); Masconomet at Newburyport (6).

Girls lacrosse — Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at North Reading (3:45); Pingree at Concord Academy (4); Swampscott at Bedford (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Revere (4); Newburyport at Masconomet (6); Georgetown at Danvers (6:30); St. Mary’s Lynn at Salem (7).

Boys tennis — Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (3:30); Beverly at North Andover (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Lynn English at Salem (4).

Girls tennis — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:30); Saugus at Danvers (4); Peabody at Revere (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Lawrence Academy at Pingree (4:30).

COLLEGE

Women’s tennis — NCAA Division 3 Tournament first round: Endicott vs. Bridgewater State at Bowdoin (11 a.m.)

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special