SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 20, 2013

Weekend track roundup: Peabody boys, girls both win NEC meets

(Continued)

Swampscott, which took third place (77 points), got a 1-2 finish in the 2-mile from winner Peter Hale (9:44.28) and runner-up Matthew Mahoney (9:49.63). Two other Big Blue winners included Aidan Brawley (javelin, 174-11) and Robert Seymour (shot put, 52-1 1/4). Zachary Blonder placed second in the 100 (11.49), as did Declan McClung in the 400 (51.40) while Maleek Newsome was third in the 200 (23.44).

Jerry Canada set a new school record with a first place finish in the 100 hurdles (15.42) and a third place showing by Aaron Palmer in the same event (16.02) highlighted the day for Salem (59 points). Ben Sattiewhite finished the season undefeated in the high jump (6-4) for the Witches, while Emilio Beato was second in the javelin (160-6), Davont’e Halloway was third in the triple jump (40-11 1/2), Jared Louf-Woods took third in the shot put (49-1 1/2), Taran Wigfall was fourth in the 200 (23.49) and Canada was sixth in the triple jump (38-8 3/4).

Josh Beloff of Marblehead had a fantastic day, taking first in both the 200 meter dash (22.60) and the long jump (21-4). The Magicians (54 points) got another first place finish from Conrad Rousseau in the 400 hurdles (57.55), who also placed fourth in the triple jump (40-9 1/2).

A second place showing in the triple jump by Kyle Sullivan (42-1) and by Joe Manson in the shot put (51-2 1/4) led the way for Danvers (41 points). Third place finishes by Connor Rollins in 100 (3rd, 11.77) and high jump (6 feet) were also highlights, as were Kyle Sullivan in the 110 hurdles (4th, 16.03), Drew Piazza in the 800 (4th, 2:01.56), Ryan Levesque in the high jump (5th, 5-8), James Bailey in the mile (5th, 4:46.50) and Chris Behen was in the 200 (6th, 23.95).

Michael Black finished third in the 400 (53.56) and sixth in the long jump (19-2) for Beverly (23 points), while both Dylan Perry (3rd, 4:38.39) and Ross Wahl (6th, 4:47.88) placed in the mile. Matt Heckman was fourth in the long jump (19-4).

NEC GIRLS MEET

The Peabody girls got to the top by virtue of four first place finishes, coming from Catarina Rocha in the mile (4:55.45), Heather MacLean in the 800 (2:18), Lauren Barrett in the 2-mile (11:20.24) and Pam Zabala in the shot put (35-6 1/4). The also got a pair of second place finishes from Cynthia Aroke in the 400 hurdles (68.39) and MacLean in the high jump (17-1), while Sam Allen (mile, 5:21.87), Macayla Lachance (400, 62.22) and Sara Hosman (triple jump, 32-4) all placed third. In addition, Katie Gallo was fourth in the shot (31-9 1/2) and Carrera Dean was fourth in the 400 hurdles (71.11) while both Antonia Pagliuca (2-mile, 12:04.56) and Kat Pence (discus, 81-7) finished sixth.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special