SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 20, 2013

Weekend track roundup: Peabody boys, girls both win NEC meets

(Continued)

Close behind the Tanners was Marblehead, which got a first place finish from Lily Cummings in the high jump (5-2) and a 1-2 placement in the javelin from Kelly Rowland (117-6) and Mimi Goetz (107-9). Anna Barrell added a second in the mile (5:21.30) while four Magicians placed third: Carlyn McGrath in the 400 hurdles (70.99) and long jump (16-7), Monica Thorne in the 200 (26.80) and Paige Ferrucci in the 800 (2:24.70).

In addition to capturing both the 4x400 and 4x800 relays, Beverly also got a first place finish from Kendal Davy in the 100 hurdles (15.70). Julianna Devitt took second in the same event (16.49) while Mary Cate Flaherty (800, 2:21.63), Davy (high jump, 5 feet) and Nicole Kirsch (discus, 102-6) were other second place finishers. In addition, Madison Shropeshire (mile, 5:29.47), Nicole Demars (2-mile, 11:47.96), Kyra Richardson (high jump, 4-10) and Katie Wheatley (javelin, 93-2) took fourth place finishes.

Danvers, which placed fourth with 80 points, got first place finishes from Angela Caldarone in the triple jump (33-4), Lexy Bean in the 200 (26.42), Corinne Previte in the 400 (59.85) and its 4x100 relay team (52.15). Catalina Dominick also had a fine second place showing in the 2-mile (11:21.27), as did Meghan Kellard in the shot put (34-10 1/2), while Erin St. Pierre was third in the 100 hurdles (16.63), as was Ashley Brooks in the high jump (5 feet) and Devan Walsh in the javelin (102-1).

Melinda Wilson won both the 400 hurdles (68.24) and discus (118 feet) to power Swampscott (69 points). Aisling Dennehy (400, 61.46) and Hailey Irwin (triple jump, 32-9) took seconds while Tiara Smith-Matthews (shot put, 32-3 3/4) added a third for the Big Blue.

Salem got a first place finish from Joy Lima, who won the 100 dash in 12.89 seconds.

CATHOLIC CENTRAL LEAGUE GIRLS

Bishop Fenwick capped off its undefeated (9-0) season with the CCL championship. The Crusaders finished in first with 160 points, in front of St. Mary’s (103) and Spellman (89). Senior captain Rose Fantozzi won the long jump (14-10 3/4), was second in the 100 (12.9) and anchored the winning 4x100 relay team of Colleen Corcoran, Kaleigh Price and Nicole Lizotte (season best 53.2). Freshman Sydney Packard took the 800 (2:23) and ran a leg of the 4x800, which included Hannah Smith, Jen Jordan and Arianna Maida (first, 10:35). Andrea Klos placed first in the 400 (63.0), Carolyn Claveau had a personal best in the discus (97-7) and Maggie Lepley had a pair of second place finishes(shot and javelin).

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special