SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

May 20, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Lynn Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Salem at Revere (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (4); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (6); Saugus at Danvers (6:30); Gloucester at Swampscott (6:30).

Softball — Amesbury at Ipswich (3:45); North Andover at Masconomet (3:45); Danvers at Saugus (4); Swampscott at Gloucester (4); Marblehead at Winthrop (6); Lynn English at Beverly (7); Peabody at Lynn Classical (7); Revere at Salem (7).

Boys lacrosse — Beverly at Reading (4); Austin Prep at Swampscott (4); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (4); Masconomet at Andover (7).

Girls lacrosse — Marblehead at Georgetown (4); Swampscott at Austin Prep (4); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Dracut (4); Masconomet at Reading (5); Beverly at Salem (7); Ipswich at North Andover (7:30).

Boys tennis — Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); Danvers at Marblehead (4); Peabody at Beverly (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); Boston Latin Academy at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (3:30); Salem at Lynn Classical (4); Marblehead at Danvers (4); Beverly at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (4).

Volleyball — Millis at St. John’s Prep (7).

SUMMER BASEBALL

North Shore League — Peabody at North Reading (6)

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Triton at Masconomet (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (3:45); Ipswich at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Peabody at Revere (4); Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Softball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Notre Dame-Tyngsboro (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4).

Boys lacrosse — Georgetown at Danvers (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Marblehead (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Northeast Metro (4); Salem at Peabody (6:30).

Girls lacrosse — Swampscott at Beverly (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Peabody (6); Marblehead at Danvers (6:30).

Boys tennis — Ipswich at Amesbury (3:30); Beverly at Masconomet (3:45); Salem at Malden (4); Marblehead at Latin Academy (4); Swampscott at St. Mary’s Lynn (4); St. John’s Prep at Lexington (4).

Girls tennis — Amesbury at Ipswich (3:30); Malden at Salem (4).

Rugby — Division 1 semifinals at St. John’s Prep (4 and 6).

SUMMER BASEBALL

North Shore League — Newburyport at North Shore (8:30)