SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 21, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Triton at Masconomet (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (3:45); Ipswich at Manchester Essex (3:45); Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4).

Softball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Notre Dame-Tyngsboro (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4).

Boys lacrosse — Georgetown at Danvers (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Marblehead (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Northeast Metro (4); Salem at Peabody (6:30).

Girls lacrosse — Salem at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Swampscott at Beverly (4); Marblehead at Danvers (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Peabody (6).

Boys tennis — Ipswich at Amesbury (3:30); Beverly at Masconomet (3:45); Salem at Malden (4); Marblehead at Latin Academy (4); Swampscott at St. Mary’s Lynn (4); St. John’s Prep at Lexington (4).

Girls tennis — Amesbury at Ipswich (3:30); Malden at Salem (4).

Rugby — Division 1 semifinals at St. John’s Prep (4 and 6).

SUMMER BASEBALL

North Shore League — Newburyport at North Shore (8:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Salem at Beverly (4); Everett at Bishop Fenwick (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (6:30); Gloucester at Danvers (6:30).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at East Boston (3:30); Ipswich at Rockport (3:45); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Danvers at Gloucester (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Beverly at Salem (7).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Newburyport (3:45); Swampscott at Bedford (4); Bishop Fenwick at Saugus (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Assabet Valley (4); Masconomet at Beverly (5); St. John’s Prep at Medfield (6:45).

Girls lacrosse — Danvers at Masconomet (3:45); Salem at Gloucester (4).

Boys tennis — Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Marblehead at B.C. High (4).

Girls tennis — Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (3:30); Marblehead at Lynnfield (4).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Student-Athlete Award Nominees
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special