SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

September 11, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (3:45); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4); Berwick at Pingree (4); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (4).

Girls soccer — Governor’s Academy at Pingree (3:30); Triton at Masconomet (3:45); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Marblehead at Rockport (4); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Field hockey — Swampscott at Bishop Fenwick (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (4); Salem at Danvers (4); Berwick at Pingree (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (5).

Cross country — Georgetown & Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham & Ipswich at Amesbury (3:45).

Volleyball — Swampscott at Danvers (5:30).

Golf — Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (3); Masconomet at Ipswich (3:30); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Marblehead at Danvers (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Plymouth State at Salem State (6).

Field hockey — Endicott at UMass Dartmouth (6:30).

Volleyball — Trinity (Conn.) at Endicott (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Peabody at Lynn English (5); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (7); Masconomet at Melrose (7); Swampscott at St. Mary’s Lynn (7:30).

Boys soccer — Swampscott at Marblehead (3:30); Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Whittier at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Revere at Peabody (6:30); Woburn at Danvers (6:30).

Girls soccer — Lynn English at Salem (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Peabody at Revere (4); Danvers at Andover (7).

Field hockey — Ipswich at Manchester-Essex (3:45); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:45).

Volleyball — Pingree at Learning Center for the Deaf (4:30); Salem at Peabody (5:15); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Fellowship Christian Academy (5:15); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (5:30); Beverly at Danvers (5:30); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (5:30); Swampscott at Revere (5:30); Masconomet at North Reading (5:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (2:30); Marblehead at St. Mary’s Lynn (3); Manchester-Essex at Masconomet (3:30); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Ipswich at Pentucket (3:30); Wakefield at Swampscott (3:30); Winthrop at Danvers (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4).

COLLEGE

Field hockey — Salem State at Salve Regina.

Volleyball — Lesley at Salem State (7:30).

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Babson (3:30); Curry at Salem State (3:30); Gordon at Rhode Island College (4).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special