SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 18, 2011

Local sports schedule


TODAY'S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Marblehead at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (4); Danvers at Salem (7).

Girls soccer — Whittier Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Swampscott at Beverly (4); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Salem at Danvers (6:30); Peabody at Marblehead (6:30).

Field hockey — Marblehead at Gloucester (3:45); Saugus at Swampscott (3:45); Danvers at Salem (4); Beverly at Peabody (6:30).

Cross country — Danvers at Peabody (3:45); Catholic Memorial at St. John's Prep (4).

Volleyball — Presentation of Mary Academy at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30).

Golf — Northeastern Conference Open at Kernwood Country Club, Salem (noon); B.C. High at St. John's Prep (3); Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Ipswich vs. Rockport & Manchester Essex at Cape Ann Cup at Essex Country Club (3:30); Catholic Memorial at Marblehead (3:45); Beverly at Peabody (3:45); Landmark at Pingree (4).

COLLEGE

Golf — Salem State and Endicott at NEIGA Championships, Brewster (9 a.m.).

Women's soccer — Curry at Gordon (3:30).

Volleyball — Endicott at Curry (6); Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (7); Salem State at Maine Maritime (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Whittier Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (4); Malden Catholic at St. John's Prep (4); Pingree at Landmark (4); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (6); Newburyport at Ipswich (6:30).

Girls soccer — Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); Berwick at Pingree (4:15); Ipswich at Newburyport (6:30).

Field hockey — Pingree at Governor's Academy (3:30); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:45); Beverly at Revere (4).

Cross country — North Reading at Ipswich (3:45); North Andover at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:45); Portsmouth Abbey & Winsor at Pingree (4:30).

Volleyball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (4); Masconomet at Lynnfield (4); North Andover at Peabody (4); Salem at Lynn English (4); Swampscott at Saugus (4); Bishop Fenwick at Melrose (5:15); Beverly at Revere (5:15).

Golf — Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (3); Masconomet vs. North Andover at Turner Hill, Ipswich (3:30); Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Danvers at St. John's Prep (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (4); Landmark at Pingree (4).

Water polo — St. John's Prep at Wilbraham & Monson Academy (4:30).

COLLEGE

Men's soccer — Curry at Gordon (3); Wentworth at Endicott (4).

Women's soccer — Wentworth at Endicott (7).

Field hockey — Salve Regina at Endicott (4); Gordon at University of New England (6); Bridgewater State at Salem State (6).

Volleyball — Tufts at Endicott (7).