SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

November 15, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Playoff Football – MIAA North sectional finals, Division 5: Northeast Regional at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Football – Dracut at Salem (7); Lawrence at Peabody (7); Gloucester at Masconomet (7); Ipswich at Arlington Catholic (7); St. John’s Prep at Methuen (7).

COLLEGE

Men’s basketball – Salem State vs. Rutgers Newark at Williamstown (5:30); Endicott vs. Fisher at Wheaton Invitational (6); Gordon vs. Goucher in Baltimore (7:30).

Women’s basketball – Endicott vs. Mass. College of Liberal Arts at Keene State Tournament (5); New Jersey City at Salem State (5:30); Lasell at Gordon (6).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Playoff Football – MIAA North sectional finals, Division 3 Northeast: Marblehead at Tewksbury (1:30).

Football – Danvers at Beverly (1); Swampscott at Saugus (1); Hamilton-Wenham at Stoneham (2); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Dorchester.

Girls soccer – New England Prep School tournament, Class C semifinals: Kimball Union at Pingree (2).

Boys soccer – New England Prep School tournament, Class D semifinals: Hyde (Maine) School at Waring.

Cross country – All-State championship at Gardner Municipal Golf Club course (11 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Football – Salve Regina at Endicott (1).

Men’s soccer – NCAA Division 3 tournament, first round: Gordon vs. Eastern Connecticut State at Amherst College (11:30 a.m.).

Women’s soccer – NCAA Division 3 tournament, first round: Endicott vs. Scranton at Middlebury College (1:30).

Men’s hockey – Framingham State at Salem State (7:30).

Women’s hockey – Dartmouth vs. Endicott at Salem State (5).

Men’s basketball – Gordon vs. Roanoke in Baltimore (2); Salem State at Williams (3); Endicott at Wheaton Invitational (TBA).

Women’s basketball – Bowdoin or Norwich at Salem State (1 or 3); Endicott at Keene State Tournament (1 or 3).

Cross country – Endicott & Gordon at NCAA New England Division 3 championships at Gorham, Maine (11 a.m.).

Volleyball – ECAC playoff semifinals: Endicott at Western New England (1).

Swimming – Gordon at Western New England (noon).