SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

December 8, 2012

Salem News 2012 Girls Cross Country All-Stars


The Salem News

---- — 2012 SALEM NEWS GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STAR TEAM

MOST VALUABLE RUNNER

CATARINA ROCHA

Peabody Senior

Catarina Rocha has been the top female runner in the state for quite a while; now she can claim the title as best in the entire Northeast region of the country. She handily captured the Northeast Regional Qualifier for Foot Locker Nationals at Van Cortlandt Park in New York in a blistering time of 17:49, a full 19 seconds ahead of her nearest competitor. She is competing in the Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals in San Diego for the third time today, hoping for a top 10 finish.

Rocha has shattered course records with fantastic times, reaching and exceeding every goal she set. At the All-State Meet she won in 18:06, a full 45 seconds ahead of the second place finisher. The previous week she won her third straight Eastern Mass Division 1 title, setting a course record at Wrentham (17:27). Rocha also won the MSTCA Frank Kelley Invitational, crushing the course record by 39 seconds (17:40) to lead her team to a first place finish, and was just as dominant at the Bay State Invitational, winning in 18:49. Rocha set another record in the league meet at Bradley Palmer, leading the Tanners to the NEC championship in 17:20, breaking the course record of 17:45 set by Olympian Shalane Flanagan of Marblehead in 1999.

The Tanner captain and NEC Most Valuable also owns her home course record and was undefeated in the NEC. She carries a 3.7 GPA and has colleges all over the country wooing her to run for them. A humble athlete, she says her parents Joe (who is also the Peabody High coach) and Gina are the biggest influence in her career because of their constant support.

SAMANTHA ALLEN

Peabody Junior

Tanners’ No. 2 runner most of the year … Best performance at Frank Kelley Invitational with sixth place finish (19:08) … Was 7th at Bay State Invitational (20:07) … Took 10th at NEC championship in 20:44 and was a league all-star … Only loss all season to teammate Catarina Rocha … Carries 3.6 GPA.

LAUREN BARRETT

Peabody Sophomore

Northeastern Conference all-star was third in league meet (19:35) … Best performance came at Bay State Invitational with fifth place (20:23) to help Tanners win meet … Placed 11th at Frank Kelley Invitational (19:32) to help team finish first … Was 17th at All-State in 19:51 and the third Peabody runner on winning team … Has 3.7 GPA on 4.0 scale.

MEGHAN COLLINS

Masconomet Sophomore

Topsfield resident consistently strong all season … Cape Ann League Open All-League selection after eighth place finish (19:41) … No. 1 runner for Chieftains … Won CAL Freshman-Sophomore Meet in 17:03 … 9th at Division 2 Meet in 19:30 … Honor roll student looking forward to competing in college.

NICOLE DEMARS

Beverly Junior

Captain-elect won six of seven dual meets … Placed 4th at Northeastern Conference championship in 19:42 … Finished 9th at McIntyre Twilight Meet in 19:18 … Took home 7th at Coaches Invitational … Crossed the finish line in 5th place at Division 2 states in 19:22 … Team MVP … Has 4.0 GPA and plans to run in college.

CATALINA DOMINICK

Danvers Sophomore

No. 1 runner for Falcons … 5th at NEC championship in 19:54 … 11th at Division 4 state meet in 19:30 … Was 29th at All-States in 20:10 despite battling illness … NEC all-star … Coach John Norris said Dominick came on strong in big end of season meets … Second time on Salem News all-star cross country team … Honors student.

SARAH DUFFY

Hamilton-Wenham Senior

Important part of Hamilton-Wenham’s long unbeaten streak … 13th at CAL Open in personal best time of 20:09, helping team clinch first place … Took 21st at Division 5 states in 20:25 … Ran 20:20 at Ocean State Meet … Plans to run in college … Has impressive 3.5 grade point average.

EMILY HORGAN

Hamilton-Wenham Junior

Placed 5th at CAL Open in 19:01 … Took 6th at Division 5 states in 19:18 … 19th at All-State in 19:56 … Played key role in team winning CAL championship and finishing second in Division 5 … CAL All-League and Division 5 all-star … Personal best 5K time of 19:01 … 54th at Nike Northeast Regional … 3.5 GPA and plans to run in college.

SARAH KEIRAN

Ipswich Senior

Captain from Rowley is CAL Small School Runner of Year … Won CAL championship in 18:27 … Division 6 state champ for second straight year (18:41) … 7th at All-State in 19:20 … Frank Kelley Invitational runner-up … All League … 4.02 GPA and plans to continue running in college … Says twin sister Tina is biggest influence “because she’s such a hard worker and an inspiration.”

TINA KEIRAN

Ipswich Senior

Cape Ann All-League … Captain from Rowley 6th at Frank Kelley Invitational … 6th at CAL Open in personal best 19:12 … 8th at Division 6 state meet in 19:38 … Was 27th at All-State in 20:07 … Has 4.12 GPA and plans to run in college … Says twin sister Sarah is biggest influence “because she’s so determined to achieve her goals and is always there to support and encourage me.”

ISABELLA KORNITSKY

Swampscott Freshman

No. 1 runner for the Big Blue all season … Outstanding first season of cross country saw her finish 7th at NEC championship in 20:16 … NEC all-star … Placed 14th at Division 5 states in 20:14 … 68th at All-State in 21:04 … Says middle school coach Mariane Hartman has had biggest influence on her athletic career so far.

HEATHER MACLEAN

Peabody Senior

Out for cross country for first time … A sprinter/middle distance track standout made amazing progress in short time … Second at NEC championship meet behind teammate Catarina Rocha (19:08) … 5th at Division 1 states in 18:53 … 16th at All-States in 19:47 … Second Peabody finisher at All-State helped team take first place … 17th at Frank Kelley Invitational in 19:56 … Influenced by uncle Dave MacLean, who set several Peabody track records … Plans to run in college.

ARIANNA MAIDA

Bishop Fenwick Junior

Set home course record with 19:18 time … Peabody resident was third at Catholic Central League meet … League all-star … No. 1 runner for Crusaders … Top 20 at Twilight Meet in 19:30 … 13th at Division 6 states in 19:50 … 52nd at All-States in 20:36 … Qualified for All-States for three straight years … Has 4.5 GPA and plans to run in college.

JANAYA RANDALL

Marblehead Junior

Finished 6th at NEC championship in 20:14 … No. 1 runner for Magicians was 17th at Division 4 states in 20:17 … 38th at All-States in 20:18 … NEC all-star … 19:37 was her best time in dual meets … Helped Marblehead qualify for All-States as team … Plans to run in college … Says Catarina Rocha is one of biggest influences in her career.

MADISON SHROPSHIRE

Beverly Senior

Panthers’ No. 2 runner … NEC all-star with 8th place showing in 20:23 … Was 23rd in 20:07 at Division 3 states … Ran 21:35 at All-States … 31st at Frank Kelley Invitational in 20:18 … 23rd in McIntyre Twilight in 20:04 … 17th at Coaches Invitational … Unsung Hero for Panthers … 3.9 GPA … Plans to run in college and major in exercise physiology/physical therapy.

EMILY WEIGAND

Hamilton-Wenham Sophomore

No. 1 runner for undefeated Generals … Personal best 5K time of 18:40 … 2nd at CAL Open in 18:43 … 2nd at Division 5 states in 18:55 … 5th at Ocean State Invitational and Bay State meets … 11th at All-State in 19:30 … Top runner for H-W at Nike Northeast Regional with 27th place in 19:31 … Carries 3.7 GPA and plans to run in college.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY: Julianna Wesley, Soph.; Haley Albert, Soph.; Maeve Monahan, Soph.

BISHOP FENWICK: Hannah Smith, Sr.; Abby Smith, Sr.; Megan Clancy, Soph.

DANVERS: Alison Barker, Jr.; Jessica Driscoll, Jr.

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Meg Blatchford, Sr.; Claire Pacione, Sr.; Carrie Goodrich, Sr.; Meghan Stone, Fr.

IPSWICH: Kellie Roach, Sr.; Annie Zampitella, Soph.; Michaela Hedderman, Fr.; Samantha Doonan, Sr.

MARBLEHEAD: Paige Ferrucci, Jr.; Sarah Oliver, Fr.

MASCONOMET: Kathleen Gillespie, Jr.; Kim Cosgrove, Jr.; Sarah Albanesi, Sr.; Ally Goldstein, Fr.

PEABODY: Antonia Pagliuca, Jr.; Sydney May, Jr.; Mary Leach, Sr.

PINGREE: Maddie Dwortz, Sr.; Blair Kaneb, Jr. Lauren Menzie, Fr.

SALEM: Marlena Udden, Sr.; Kathy Le, Soph.

SWAMPSCOTT: Alison Carr, Jr.; Sarah Kelley, Jr.