SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

December 8, 2012

Salem News 2012 Boys Cross Country All-Stars


The Salem News

---- — Salem News 2012 Boys Cross Country All-Star Team

MOST VALUABLE RUNNER

PETER HALE

Swampscott Senior

Hale had a sensational senior year, winning both the Northeastern Conference title in 16:06 and the Eastern Mass. Division 5 crown in a blistering 15:46, his best time of the year. Hale became the first Big Blue runner to win an Eastern Mass. title in 21 years and also had the fifth best time of the day in any division.

The 6-foot-2, 160-pounder followed that up with a sixth place finish at the All-State Division 2 race in 16:26, the fastest time of any local male runner. He tied his home course record set by Peabody’s Nick Christensen last year, and was unbeaten in dual meets all season. He finished second at the Frank Kelly Invitational Small School Race with the third fastest time of the day (15:59), and was third at Thetford Invitational in Vermont.

A three season track athlete who was named Most Valuable Player of the NEC, Hale is the conference’s indoor and outdoor defending two-mile champion. He also holds down a 90 average in the classroom.

“Peter is very coachable and very self-motivated,” said his coach, Jeff Bartlett. “He has matured as a distance runner this past year, and had a fantastic summer of training. He is very consistent and has learned a lot about patience, which you have to have in this sport.”

BENJAMIN BRAZ

Peabody Junior

Northeastern Conference all-star … Team captain finished in eighth lace at the league meet in 16:52 … Took home 22nd at Division 1 meet in a personal best time of 16:36 … Placed 76th at All-States in 17:23 … Three-season runner … Plans to continue running in college.

MARCO CASERTA

Masconomet Senior

Cape Ann League All-Leaguer … Was 5th at league meet in 16:34 … Best time at Bradley Palmer home course is 16:28, which is seventh-fastest all time for any Masco runner … Captain fought back from injury that sidelined him during season … Carries 3.5 GPA on 5.3 scale and will run at Franklin Pierce University.

LIAM DOW

St. John’s Prep Junior

Won Catholic Conference championship race in 16:27 … League All-Star … 5th at Ocean State Invitational (16:35) to help team win … Ran 13:14 at Manhattan Invitational 4K to help team finish 3rd … 15th at Division 1 meet (16:31) and 34th at All-States in 16:56 … GPA is 4.4 … Wants to run at Dartmouth … Say biggest influence is teammate Tim Loehner, who helped push him and is like a brother

ANDREW ERNST

Marblehead Freshman

Northeastern Conference all-star was sixth at league meet in 16:36 … Placed 12th at Division 4 Meet in 16:36 … Was 26th at All- State in 17:08 … No. 1 runner for team all season … Won Frank Kelley Invitational Freshman Race … Carries 4.0 GPA and plans to attend college.

DREW FOSSA

Peabody Junior

Had 4th place finish at NEC Meet in 16:26 … NEC all-star … 7th at Division 1 Meet in 16:06 and 30th at All-State in 16:50 … Fastest time of 14:34 on home course against Swampscott for 2nd behind Peter Hale … 3.4 GPA and plans to run in college … No. 1 runner for Tanners all season.

NATHANIEL FOWLER

Marblehead Senior

Magicians’ captain was also a Northeastern Conference all-star this past fall ... Finished 12th at NEC Meet in a time of 17:06 … Broke 17 minutes on his home course … An outstanding team leader … Carries a 3.4 grade-point average … Applied to several colleges outside New England area.

MATTHEW GILLIS

Hamilton-Wenham Junior

Personal best time of 16:03 at Cape Ann League Open for 2nd place … 12th at Ocean State Meet … 8th at Bay State Invitational … 6th at Division 5 Meet in 16:26 and 18th at All-State in 16:59 … CAL all-star and Division 5 state all-star … 10th at Nike Northeast Regional Open in 17:27 … 4.15 GPA … Plans to run in college.

ALEX GRECO

Beverly Sophomore

Runner-up at NEC championship finished only 10 seconds behind Peter Hale (16:16) … Was 4th at Division 3 state meet in 16:15 and broke sophomore record by 27 seconds … Team MVP for second straight year … Large School Runner of the Year … Shattered freshman and sophomore course records … Placed 57th at All- State in 17:11 … Honor roll student … Wants to run at Division 1 college.

HARRISON KENT

Masconomet Junior

Cape Ann League all-star in first year running cross country … Placed 4th in personal best time at Bradley Palmer (16:24) at League Open … 11th at Division 2 meet in 16:31 and 53rd at All-State in 17:09 … Fifth-fastest time at Bradley Palmer home course in Masco history … 23rd at Frank Kelley Invitational in 16:45 … Credits teammate Jake Moorman as having biggest influence on his athletic career because “his skill, determination and passion drove me to overcome obstacles and push myself.”

TIM LOEHNER

St. John’s Prep Junior

Placed at Catholic Conference meet in 16:33 … Ran personal best 16:14 at Division 1 meet, fastest by any Prep runner this season … Led team with 11th place at Division 1 and 32nd at All-State in 16:51 … Three-season track standout … Honor roll student … Says captains Nick Fecteau and Tom O’Shea helped him improve as a runner along with coaches John Boyle, Bill Boyle, Mike Cronin and John Klein.

MATT MAHONEY

Swampscott Junior

NEC all-star … Thid at conference meet in 16:20 … 5th at Division 5 meet in 16:22 … 15TH at All-State in 16:54 … No. 2 runner for Big Blue right behind Peter Hale all season … Excellent student … Plans to run in college … Says coach Jeff Bartlett has been biggest influence because “he pushes us at practice and has prepared us for the conference, state and All-State meets.”

BRYAN MENDES

Bishop Fenwick Senior

Captain from Peabody runs all three seasons of track … Team MVP and league all-star … 2nd at Catholic Central meet in 17:01 … 16:49 time on 5K home course … Third fastest time on course by Fenwick runners and 6th best overall … 10th at Division 6 meet in 17:23 … 71st in 17:53 at All-State … Carries 4.8 weighted GPA … Will study biochemical engineering and run at WPI or Northeastern.

JAKE MOORMAN

Masconomet Senior

Cape Ann League all-star was 9th at league meet in 16:47 … Only lost once in dual meets … Had time of 16:23 at Bradley Palmer, which tied for 4th fastest in Masco history … Finished 20th at Frank Kelly Invitational Large Schools race … Captain has 4.56 GPA on 5.3 scale and ranked 45th in class out of 310.

THOMAS O’SHEA

St. John’s Prep Senior

Captain from Lynnfield voted funniest on his team … Was 4th at Catholic Conference championship in 16:45 … League all-star … 13th at Ocean State Invitational … Personal best time of 16:44 … 41st at All-State in 17:02 … Wants to go to Colby College and hopes to become a doctor (like his grandfather, Dr. Thomas O’Shea) … Carries 4.2 GPA.

MICHAEL RIDDLE

Ipswich Junior

CAL Small Runner of Year … Unbeaten in CAL Small … All-Leaguer placed 7th at CAL Open in 16:41 for a personal record time … Was 6th at Division 6 meet in 17:10 … 81st at All-State in 18:03 … Three-season track standout’s goal is to keep improving and run in college … Has 3.8 grade-point average.

HONORABLE MENTION

BEVERLY : Campbell Wood, Soph.; Michael Scott, Jr.; Michael Black, Sr.

BISHOP FENWICK: Dan Deschenes, Sr.; Nick Tambini, Jr.; Jim DiGiulio, Soph.

DANVERS: James Bailey, Jr.; Kevin Hebert, Soph.; Ryan Heber, Jr.

HAMILTON-WENHAM: Jack Blatchford, Soph.; Mike Allara, Soph.; Sam Erhard, Soph.; Kevin Rutigliano, Sr.

IPSWICH: Zach Angell, Sr.

MARBLEHEAD: Chris Rodts, Jr.; John Howard, Sr.; Adam Linsky, Fr.; Nick Carr, Jr.; Chris Wigglesworth, Jr.

MASCONOMET: Liam Davis, Sr.; Jay Polakiewicz, Sr.; Scott Gilfeather, Sr.; Danny Cosgrove, Fr.

PEABODY: Richie Fournier, Jr.; James Christopher, Sr.; Cody Picardy, Jr.

PINGREE: Evan Maravelis, Fr.; Kyle Skelton, Jr,; Carmine Piantedosi, Sr.; Brian Hodlin, Sr.

ST. JOHN’S PREP: Nick Fecteau, Sr.; Colin Monahan, Jr.; Scott Atwood, Jr.; Brendan Massey, Sr.

SALEM: Aidan Scrimgeour, Sr.; Anand Patel, Soph.

SWAMPSCOTT: Sam Crimmins, Jr.