SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 17, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball�— Lynn English at Beverly (10 a.m.); Marblehead at Winthrop (10 a.m.); Peabody at Lynn Classical (10 a.m.); Revere at Salem (10 a.m.); Danvers at Saugus (10 a.m.); Swampscott at Gloucester (10 a.m.); Hopkinton at St. John’s Prep (DH, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (1).

Softball —� Beverly at Lynn English (10 a.m.); Lynn Classical at Peabody (10 a.m.); Gloucester at Swampscott (10 a.m.); Ipswich at Georgetown (10 a.m.); East Boston at Bishop Fenwick (2); Saugus at Danvers (3); Triton at Masconomet (3:45); Salem at Revere (4); Pingree at Newton Country Day (4:15).

Boys lacrosse— � North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Revere (noon); Pingree at Dexter (4).

Girls lacrosse— � Beverly at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Salem at Gloucester (10 a.m.); Swampscott at Peabody (10 a.m.); Danvers at Ipswich (11 a.m.); Newton Country Day at Pingree (4:15).

Boys tennis —� Winthrop at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Peabody at Salem (10 a.m.); Revere at Beverly (10 a.m.); Danvers at Gloucester (10 a.m.); North Reading at Ipswich (10:30 a.m.).

Girls tennis —� Salem at Peabody (10 a.m.); Beverly at Revere (10 a.m.); Gloucester at Danvers (10 a.m.); Ipswich at North Reading (10:30 a.m.); Pingree at Newton Country Day (4); Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (4).

Outdoor track —� Peabody at Beverly (10 a.m.); Swampscott at Marblehead (10 a.m.); Lynn Classical at Salem (10 a.m.).

Volleyball —� St. John’s Prep at Central Catholic (11:15 a.m.).

Sailing —� Belmont Hill at Pingree (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball— � UMass Boston at Salem State (3:30); Endicott at Southern Maine (3:30); Gordon at Bates (4).

Softball— � Endicott at Nichols (DH, 3).

Men’s lacrosse— � Western Connecticut State at Salem State (7); Gordon at Roger Williams (7).

Women’s lacrosse— � Gordon at Roger Williams (4).

Women’s tennis —� Salem State at Gordon (3:30).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball— � Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham (10 a.m.); Danvers at David Prouty/Burncoat (2).

Boys lacrosse— � Danvers at Beverly (10 a.m.); Wakefield at Salem (10 a.m.); Hamilton-Wenham at Melrose (10 a.m.); Masconomet & St. John’s Prep at Creator’s Cup, Walpole (10 a.m. and 1 p.m.); Marblehead at Peabody (11 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Quincy (4); Gloucester at Swampscott (4).

Girls lacrosse— � Swampscott at Manchester Essex (10 a.m.); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lowell Catholic (11 a.m.).

Outdoor track —� Gloucester at Danvers (10 a.m.).

COLLEGE

Softball— � Western New England at Endicott (DH, 3:30); UMass Dartmouth at Salem State (4); Regis at Gordon (DH, 4:30).

Women’s lacrosse— � Gordon at Worcester State (7).

Men’s tennis —� Southern Maine at Gordon (4).

Golf —� Salem State & Endicott vs. Western New England at Springfield (9 a.m.).