SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 22, 2013

Local schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Beverly at Salem (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4); Revere at Peabody (4); Danvers at Gloucester (4); Northeast Metro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (4).

Softball — Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Pentucket (3:45); Salem at Beverly (4); Gloucester at Danvers (4); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Revere (4); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (7).

Boys lacrosse — Beverly at Gloucester (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Minuteman (4).

Girls lacrosse — Ipswich at Wayland (3:45); Concord-Carlisle at Masconomet (4); Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep (4); Swampscott at Wilmington (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:30); Salem at Malden (6).

Boys tennis — Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury (3:30); Masconomet at Newburyport (3:30); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:30); Beverly at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Danvers (4); Salem at Lynn Classical (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4).

Girls tennis — Lynnfield at Ipswich (3:30); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (3:30); Newburyport at Masconomet (3:30); Peabody at Beverly (4); Danvers at Marblehead (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4).

Outdoor track — Ipswich at Masconomet (3:30).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at Milford (6).

Sailing — Marblehead at Swampscott (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Salem State at Tufts (3).

Softball — Curry at Gordon (DH, 3:30).

Men’s tennis — Gordon at Salem State (3:30).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45).

Softball — Everett at Marblehead (4).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Pentucket (3:45); Salem at Danvers (4); Weston at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (4); St. John’s Shrewsbury at St. John’s Prep (4:30).

Girls lacrosse — Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:45); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Salem at Revere (4); Peabody at Danvers (4); Pentucket at Ipswich (7).

Boys tennis — Danvers at Cambridge (3:45); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4).

Girls tennis — Beverly at Salem (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4).

Outdoor track — Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Salem at Beverly (4); St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (4).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Marblehead (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Framingham State at Salem State (DH, 2); Wheaton at Endicott (3:30); Gordon at MIT (3:30).

Softball — Framingham State at Salem State (DH, 2); Tufts at Endicott (DH, 3:30).

Men’s lacrosse — Salem State at UMass Dartmouth (7).

Golf — Salem State & Endicott at Worcester State (Sutton, 9 a.m.).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special