SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

April 23, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45).

Softball — Everett at Marblehead (4).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Pentucket (3:45); Salem at Danvers (4); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (4); St. John’s Shrewsbury at St. John’s Prep (4:30); Weston at Hamilton-Wenham (5).

Girls lacrosse — Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:45); Marblehead at Swampscott (4); Salem at Revere (4); Peabody at Danvers (4); Pentucket at Ipswich (7).

Boys tennis — Danvers at Cambridge (3:45); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4).

Girls tennis — Beverly at Salem (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4).

Outdoor track — Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Salem at Beverly (4); St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (4).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Marblehead (Pleon Yacht Club, 3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Framingham State at Salem State (DH, 2); Wheaton at Endicott (3:30); Gordon at MIT (3:30).

Softball — Framingham State at Salem State (DH, 2); Tufts at Endicott (DH, 3:30).

Men’s lacrosse — Salem State at UMass Dartmouth (7).

Golf — Salem State & Endicott at Worcester State (Sutton, 9 a.m.).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (3:30); Phillips Andover at Pingree (3:45); Beverly at Swampscott (4); Marblehead at Lynn Classical (4); Salem at Saugus (4); Lynn English at Danvers (4); Peabody at Winthrop (4); St. John’s Prep at B.C. High (4).

Softball — Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Ipswich at Amesbury (3:45); Lynn Classical at Marblehead (4); Saugus at Salem (4); Swampscott at Beverly (4); Winthrop at Peabody (4); Danvers at Lynn English (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4:15); Ipswich at North Andover (4:30).

Girls lacrosse — Berwick at Pingree (3:30); Newburyport at Beverly (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Wilmington (4); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (5).

Boys tennis — Phillips Exeter at Pingree (3); Ipswich at Masconomet (3:30); Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Beverly at Gloucester (4); Revere at Marblehead (4); Lynn Classical at Danvers (4); Peabody at Winthrop (4); Swampscott at Lynn English (4).

Girls tennis — Masconomet at Ipswich (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at North Reading (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Rockport (3:30); Gloucester at Beverly (4); Marblehead at Revere (4); Saugus at Salem (4); Winthrop at Peabody (4); Danvers at Lynn Classical (4); Lynn English at Swampscott (4); Berwick at Pingree (4:30).

Outdoor track — Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Danvers at Marblehead (4); Lynn English at Peabody (4); Landmark & Bancroft at Pingree (4).

Volleyball — Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (7).

Rugby — Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (4).

Sailing — Gloucester at Swampscott (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Emerson at Gordon (3).

Men’s lacrosse — Gordon at Nichols (6:30); Endicott at Western New England (7).

Women’s lacrosse — Endicott at Western New England (4); Gordon at Nichols (4); Worcester State at Salem State (6).

Men’s tennis — Curry at Gordon (3:30); Salem State at Southern Maine (4); Endicott at Nichols (4).