SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

April 25, 2013

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Manchester Essex at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Danvers at Beverly (4); Swampscott at Lynn English (4).

Softball — Rockport at Ipswich (3:45); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Beverly at Danvers (4); Lynn English at Swampscott (4).

Boys lacrosse — Swampscott at Beverly (4); Danvers at Peabody (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Lynn Classical at Salem (4); Bishop Fenwick at Methuen (4); North Reading at Masconomet (4); Xaverian at St. John’s Prep (4); Medford at Hamilton-Wenham (5).

Girls lacrosse — Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Lexington at Ipswich (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Georgetown (3:45); Beverly at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Newton South (4).

Boys tennis — Danvers at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (4); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (4).

Girls tennis — Marblehead at Winthrop (4); Beverly at Danvers (4); Swampscott at Lynn Classical (4).

Outdoor track — North Reading at Ipswich (3:30); Triton at Masconomet (3:30); Swampscott at Saugus (4).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Sharon (3:30).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Westfield State at Endicott (4).

Softball — Salem State at UMass Boston (DH, 3:30).

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Salem State (3:30).

agateHed:TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Bishop Fenwick at St. John’s Prep (4); Marblehead at Peabody (4); Gloucester at Salem (4); Pingree at Bancroft (4:30).

Softball — Peabody at Marblehead (4); Salem at Gloucester (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (4); Pingree at Winsor (4:30).

Boys lacrosse — Brooks at Pingree (4:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Girls lacrosse — Peabody at Bishop Fenwick (4); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Pingree at Winsor (4:30); Winthrop at Salem (7).

Boys tennis — Newburyport at Masconomet (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Malden Catholic (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket (3:30); Marblehead at Peabody (4); Gloucester at Salem (4); St. John’s Prep at Phillips Exeter (4).

Girls tennis — Matignon at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (3:30); Peabody at Marblehead (4); Salem at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Winsor (4:30).

Volleyball — St. John’s Prep at Millis (5).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep at Manchester Essex (3:30); Pingree at Swampscott (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — Clark at Gordon (3:30).

Men’s lacrosse — Southern Maine at Salem State (6).

Women’s lacrosse — Salem State at Bridgewater State (6).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special