SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

January 24, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — Middlesex at Pingree (5); Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Georgetown (6:30); Marblehead at Beverly (7); Winthrop at Salem (7); Danvers at Peabody (7); Swampscott at Revere (7); St. John’s Prep at Malden Catholic (7).

Girls basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Mystic Valley (5:30); Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Georgetown at Masconomet (6:30); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Beverly at Marblehead (7); Salem at Winthrop (7); Peabody at Danvers (7); Revere at Swampscott (7).

Girls hockey — Dana Hall at Pingree (4).

Wrestling — Peabody at Lynnfield (5:30).

Swimming — Pingree at Landmark (4).

Gymnastics — Danvers at Winthrop (7:30).

Skiing — Pingree at Central Mass. Ski League (4).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Beverly at Danvers (1); Winthrop at Marblehead (2:50); North Reading at Masconomet (3:10); Gloucester at Peabody (4); Pingree at North Yarmouth Academy (4:30); Swampscott at Revere (5:10); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (6); Salem at Lynn (6:30); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (6:30).

Girls hockey — Pingree at St. George’s (3); Shawsheen at Marblehead (5); Masconomet vs. Medford at Talbot Rink, Gloucester (7).

Boys basketball — Bishop Fenwick vs. Triton at TD Garden, Boston (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep vs. Wellesley at TD Garden, Boston (11:45 a.m.).

Girls basketball — Pingree at St. George’s (3).

Wrestling — Danvers at Timberlane, N.H. Tournament (9 a.m.); Masconomet at Duxbury (9 a.m.); Billerica, Triton and Lynnfield/North Reading at Beverly (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Springfield Central Festival (10 a.m.).

Indoor track — Coaches Invitational at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (9:30 a.m.).

Gymnastics — Peabody & Gloucester-Ipswich at Masconomet (7:30).

COLLEGE

Indoor track — Gordon at Smith (11 a.m.).

Swimming — Gordon at UNE/Colby-Sawyer (1).

Women’s basketball — Salem State at Bridgewater State (noon); Endicott at Eastern Nazarene (1); Nichols at Gordon (1).

Men’s basketball — Salem State at Bridgewater State (2); Endicott at Eastern Nazarene (3); Nichols at Gordon (3).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special