SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

January 28, 2014

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (5:30); Lynn English at Danvers (7); Salem at Marblehead (7); Peabody at Swampscott (7).

Girls basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Fellowship Christian Academy (4); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Marblehead at Salem (7); Danvers at Lynn English (7); Swampscott at Peabody (7).

Wrestling — Peabody at Beverly (6).

Indoor track — Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Bishop Fenwick vs. Cathedral & Lowell Catholic at Reggie Lewis Center, Roxbury (4:30).

Swimming — Salem vs. Lynn Classical at Lynn Tech (4:30); Peabody at Revere (4:30); Beverly at Swampscott (5); St. John’s Prep vs. St. John’s Shrewsbury at Holy Cross, Worcester (6:30).

Skiing — at Bradford Ski Area (3): St. John’s Prep vs. Austin Prep.

COLLEGE

Hockey — Salem State at St. Anselm (7).

Women’s basketball — Mass. College of Liberal Arts at Salem State (5:30).

Men’s basketball — Mass. College of Liberal Arts at Salem State (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Salem at Swampscott (5); Danvers at Peabody (5:15); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (6); Marblehead at Beverly (7); Newburyport at Masconomet (7:50); St. Bernard’s at Bishop Fenwick (8:15).

Girls hockey — Pingree at Berwick (4); Beverly vs. Winthrop/Lynn at Talbot Rink, Gloucester (7).

Boys basketball — Pingree at Beaver Country Day (6); Manchester-Essex at Masconomet (6:30); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Ipswich at Saugus (6:30); Malden at Beverly (7).

Girls basketball — Lynn Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5:30); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (5:30); Saugus at Ipswich (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (6:30); Masconomet at Manchester-Essex (6:30).

Wrestling — Salem at Marblehead/Swampscott (5); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (6); Georgetown-Ipswich at Lynnfield (6:30); Danvers vs. Gloucester.

Indoor track — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (6); Ipswich vs. Hamilton-Wenham & North Reading at Andover (7).

Swimming — Triton at Ipswich (7:50).

Gymnastics — Hamilton-Wenham at Marblehead (8).

COLLEGE

Women’s basketball — Gordon at Endicott (5:30).

Men’s basketball — Gordon at Endicott (7:30).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special