SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 11, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Manchester-Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:15); Rockport at Masconomet (3:45); Peabody at Danvers (6:30); Ipswich at North Reading (7); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Memorial (7).

Girls soccer — Masconomet at Rockport (3:15); Greater Lowell at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Manchester-Essex (3:45); North Reading at Ipswich (3:45).

Field hockey — Bishop Fenwick at Masconomet (3:45).

Volleyball — Medford at Salem (5:30); Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (5:30).

Golf — Ipswich at Manchester Essex (2); North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham (2:50); St. John’s Shrewsbury at St. John’s Prep (Salem CC, 3); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Masconomet at Triton (3:30); Danvers at Salem (3:45); Lynn English at Marblehead (3:45); Saugus at Peabody (3:45); Gloucester at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Lynn Classical (3:45).

COLLEGE

Women’s tennis — Endicott at Salem State (3:30).

Field hockey — Gordon at Rivier (7).

Volleyball — Gordon at Endicott (6); Salem State at Endicott (7:30).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Beverly at Masconomet (7); Salem at Lynn English (7); Revere at Peabody (7); Malden Catholic at Marblehead (7); Hamilton-Wenham at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Boys soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (3:30); Marblehead at Salem (3:45); Danvers at Lynn English (3:45); Beverly at Saugus (3:45); Swampscott at Peabody (4).

Girls soccer — Saugus at Beverly (3:45); Lynn English at Danvers (4); Peabody at Swampscott (4); Marblehead vs. Salem at Salem State (7).

Field hockey — Ipswich at Amesbury (3:30); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Salem at Danvers (3:45); Peabody at Beverly (3:45); Swampscott at Saugus (3:45); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); Gloucester at Marblehead (3:45).

Cross country — St. John’s Prep at Manhattan Invitational (6).

Volleyball — Salem at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Bancroft at Pingree (4:30); Saugus at Beverly (5:15); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (5:30); North Reading at Masconomet (5:30).

Golf — Marblehead at Xaverian (3:15); Pingree at Berwick (4); Peabody at Beverly (4).

COLLEGE

Golf — Salem State at North Atlantic Conference Championship, Williamstown (9 a.m.).