SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 15, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:15); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); Ipswich at Amesbury (3:45); Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Acton-Boxborough at St. John’s Prep (4); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Girls soccer — Masconomet at Pentucket (3:45); Amesbury at Ipswich (3:45); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Triton (7);

Field hockey — Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Gloucester at Beverly (3:45); Lexington Christian at Pingree (4).

Cross country — Lynnfield & Manchester Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Triton at Ipswich (3:45); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45).

Volleyball — North Reading at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Swampscott at Beverly (5:15); Salem at Peabody (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Austin Prep (6:15); Bishop Fenwick at Andover (6:30); Masconomet at Dracut (6:30).

Golf — Ipswich & Manchester-Essex at Rockport (3:30); Marblehead at Swampscott (3:45).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Lynn Classical at Beverly (3:45); Salem at Lynn English (4); Danvers at Saugus (4); Revere at Peabody (6:30); Swampscott at Marblehead (6:30).

Girls soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4); Lynn English at Salem (4); Peabody at Revere (4); Saugus at Danvers (6:30); Marblehead at Swampscott (6:30); Beverly at Lynn Classical (7).

Field hockey — Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Ipswich at Rockport (3:30); Marblehead at Salem (3:45); Danvers at Peabody (3:45); Beverly at Revere (3:45); Everett at Swampscott (3:45); Dracut at Bishop Fenwick (3:45).

Cross country — Bishop Fenwick & Cardinal Spellman at Austin Prep (3:30); Lynn English at Salem (3:45); Danvers at Gloucester (3:45); Beverly at Lynn Classical (3:45); Revere at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4); St. John’s Prep at Xaverian (4).

Volleyball — Lynn Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — St. John’s Prep at St. Mary’s Lynn (3); Ipswich at Lynnfield (3:30); Swampscott at Lynn English (3:30); Salem at Danvers (3:45); Saugus at Marblehead (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (3:45); Concord Academy at Pingree (4); B.C. High at Beverly (4).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Endicott at Nichols (3).

Volleyball — Endicott at Wentworth (7); Mass. Maritime at Salem State (7).