SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

October 17, 2012

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:15); Ipswich at Rockport (3:15); Chelsea at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (4); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (5:30).

Girls soccer — Berwick at Pingree (3:15); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (3:45); Rockport at Ipswich (3:45); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (4).

Field hockey — Governor’s Academy at Pingree (3).

Cross country — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4); Pingree & Newton Country Day at Bancroft.

Volleyball — Lynnfield at Salem (5:30); Peabody at Hamilton-Wenham (5:30); Andover at Masconomet (5:30).

Golf — Bishop Fenwick at Arlington Catholic (2:45); Danvers vs. St. John’s Prep at Kernwood Country Club, Salem (3); Lynnfield at Masconomet (3:30); Amesbury at Ipswich (3:30); Xaverian at Marblehead (3:45).

COLLEGE

Men’s soccer — Gordon at Curry (4).

Women’s soccer — Endicott at Nichols (3); Gordon at Curry (6:30).

Field hockey — Nichols at Gordon (4); Endicott at University of New England (6); Salem State at Bridgewater State (7).

Women’s tennis — Commonwealth Coast Conference semifinals: Roger Williams at Endicott (2).

Volleyball — Anna Maria at Gordon (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Pingree at Landmark (3:45); Saugus at Marblehead (3:45); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Winthrop at Danvers (6:30); Beverly at Salem (7).

Girls soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (3); Marblehead at Saugus (3:45); Salem at Beverly (3:45); Danvers at Winthrop (6:30); Lynn English at Peabody (6:30).

Field hockey — Peabody at Marblehead (3:45); Salem at Saugus (3:45); Revere at Danvers (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:45); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Georgetown at Ipswich (6).

Cross country — Manchester-Essex at Ipswich (3:45); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45).

Volleyball — Northeast Metro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — Cape Ann League Open at Far Corner Golf Course, West Boxford (9 a.m.); Northeastern Conference Open at Kernwood Country Club, Salem (noon).

COLLEGE

Volleyball — Endicott at Colby-Sawyer (7); Salem State at Mass. College of Liberal Arts (7).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special