SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 18, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys soccer — Pingree at Landmark (3:45); Saugus at Marblehead (3:45); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Winthrop at Danvers (6:30); Beverly at Salem (7).

Girls soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Shawsheen (3); Marblehead at Saugus (3:45); Salem at Beverly (3:45); Lynn English at Peabody; (6) Danvers at Winthrop (6:30).

Field hockey — Peabody at Marblehead (3:45); Salem at Saugus (3:45); Revere at Danvers (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:45); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Gloucester at Swampscott (4); Georgetown at Ipswich (6).

Cross country — Manchester-Essex at Ipswich (3:45); Georgetown at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45).

Volleyball — Northeast Metro at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (3:30); Archbishop Williams at Bishop Fenwick (5:30).

Golf — Cape Ann League Open at Far Corner Golf Course, West Boxford (9 a.m.); Northeastern Conference Open at Kernwood Country Club, Salem (noon).

COLLEGE

Volleyball— Endicott at Colby-Sawyer (7); Salem State at Mass. College of Liberal Arts (7).

Women’s tennis — Little East semi-finals: Salem State at UMass-Dartmouth (7)

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Gloucester at Marblehead (7); Masconomet at Peabody (7).

Boys soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (3:30); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:45); Peabody at Everett (7).

Girls soccer — Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:15); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Dracut at Bishop Fenwick (4); Winsor at Pingree (4:30).

Field hockey — Ipswich at Triton (3:30); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Pentucket (3:45); Saugus at Marblehead (3:45); Swampscott at Lynnfield (3:45); Beverly at Andover (7).

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Phillips Andover Academy (3:30).

Volleyball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Beverly at Lynn Classical (5:15); Revere at Salem (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (5:30); Masconomet at Lynnfield (5:30); Saugus at Swampscott (5:30); Pingree at Governor’s Academy (6).