SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

October 19, 2012

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Gloucester at Marblehead (7); Masconomet at Peabody (7).

Boys soccer — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (3:30); North Reading at Masconomet (3:45); Georgetown at Ipswich (3:45); Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport (3:45); Peabody at Everett (7).

Girls soccer — Newburyport at Hamilton-Wenham (3:15); Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Ipswich at Georgetown (3:45); Dracut at Bishop Fenwick (4); Winsor at Pingree (4:30).

Field hockey — Ipswich at Triton (3:30); Amesbury at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Bishop Fenwick at Pentucket (3:45); Saugus at Marblehead (3:45); Swampscott at Lynnfield (3:45); Beverly at Andover (7).

Water polo — St. John’s Prep at Phillips Andover Academy (3:30).

Volleyball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Lynn Tech (4); Peabody at Lynn English (4); Beverly at Lynn Classical (5:15); Revere at Salem (5:30); Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading (5:30); Masconomet at Lynnfield (5:30); Saugus at Swampscott (5:30); Pingree at Governor’s Academy (6).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Ipswich at Lynnfield (1); Mystic Valley at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (1:30); Danvers at Beverly (2); Manchester Essex at Hamilton-Wenham (2); Salem at Swampscott (2:30); New Hampton at Pingree (3); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (7).

Boys soccer — Marblehead at Beverly (3); Salem at North Andover (3); Pingree at Concord Academy (3); Silver Lake at St. John’s Prep (3:30).

Girls soccer — Masconomet at North Andover (3); Pingree at Concord Academy (3); Swampscott vs. Gloucester at Gordon College, Wenham (3:30); Peabody at Acton-Boxborough (6).

Field hockey — Chelmsford at Bishop Fenwick (11 a.m.); Pingree at Concord Academy (3); Masconomet at North Andover (5).

Cross country — Bay State Invitational at Northfield (10:30 a.m.); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Commonwealth Athletic Conference Meet; Pingree at Concord Academy (2).

Volleyball — Pingree at Concord Academy (3); Masconomet at North Andover (5:30).

Golf — Pingree at Portsmouth (R.I.) Abbey.

COLLEGE

Football — Endicott at UMass Dartmouth (noon).

Men’s soccer — Salem State at Mass. Maritime (noon); Salve Regina at Endicott (noon); Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (1:30).

Women’s soccer — Gordon at Eastern Nazarene (11 a.m.); Mass. Maritime at Salem State (noon); Salve Regina at Endicott (2:30).

Field hockey — University of New England at Gordon (1); Salve Regina at Endicott (1); Framingham State at Salem State (3).

Volleyball — Salem State at Eastern Nazarene (11 a.m.); Coast Guard at Endicott (11 a.m.); Connecticut College at Endicott (3); Daniel Webster Tournament: Gordon vs. Daniel Webster (2); Gordon vs. Mitchell (4).