SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

October 26, 2012

Local sports schedule

agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — Salem at Marblehead (7); Swampscott at Danvers (7); Peabody at Lynn English (7); Lynn Classical at Masconomet (7); Georgetown at Ipswich (7).

Boys soccer — Bancroft at Pingree (3); Peabody at Beverly (3:45); Danvers at Marblehead (3:45); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); Ipswich at Shawsheen (4).

Girls soccer — Masconomet at North Reading (3:45); Pingree at Dexter Southfield (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (6:30); Beverly at Peabody (6:30).

Field hockey — Marblehead at Swampscott (3:45); Triton at Ipswich (3:45); Revere at Peabody (3:45); Pingree at Dexter Southfield (4); Beverly at Salem (7).

Volleyball — Peabody at Saugus (4); Salem at Beverly (5:15); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (5:30); Swampscott at Revere (5:30).

Golf — Pingree at Bancroft.

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Football — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Whittier (10:30 a.m.); Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (1); Catholic Memorial at St. John’s Prep (2); Pingree at Tilton (3); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (7); Beverly vs. Gloucester at Hyland Field, Manchester (7).

Boys soccer — St. John’s Shrewsbury at St. John’s Prep (11 a.m.); Masconomet at North Andover (6).

Girls soccer — Marblehead at Danvers (6:30).

Cross country — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Commonwealth Athletic Conference Meet (9 a.m.); ; Cape Ann League Open at Bradley Palmer State Park, Hamilton (10 a.m.); Bishop Fenwick at Catholic Central League Meet, Lynn Woods (10 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Catholic Conference Classic, Wrentham (noon); Northeastern Conference Meet at Bradley Palmer State Park, Hamilton (1).

COLLEGE

Football — Western New England at Endicott (5).

Men’s soccer — Fitchburg State at Salem State (1); Commonwealth Coast Conference quarterfinals: Gordon at Endicott (11 a.m.)

Women’s soccer — Salem State at Fitchburg State (2); Commonwealth Coast Conference quarterfinals: Western New England at Gordon (1); Wentworth at Endicott (1:30).

Field hockey — Endicott at Nichols (11 a.m.); Gordon at Western New England (1); Salem State at Westfield State (3:30).

Cross country — Salem State at Alliance Invitational, Westfield State (10 a.m.); Endicott, Gordon at Commonwealth Coast Conference Championships, Springfield (noon).

Volleyball — Roger Williams at Gordon (11 a.m.); Newbury at Salem State (1); Endicott at Western New England (1); Southern Maine at Gordon (3).

Golf — Salem State & Endicott at NEIGA Championship, Brewster (9 a.m.).

 

 

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special