SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

Sports

May 14, 2013

Local sports schedule

TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Ipswich at Amesbury (3:45); Triton at Hamilton-Wenham (3:45); Pentucket at Masconomet (3:45); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lawrence (4).

Softball — Marblehead at Beverly (4); Lynn English at Masconomet (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4).

Boys lacrosse — Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4:30);

Girls lacrosse — Billerica at Beverly (4); Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Revere (4).

Boys tennis — Amesbury at Ipswich (3:30); Marblehead at Salem (4); Lynn Classical at Swampscott (5:15).

Girls tennis — Masconomet at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Ipswich at Amesbury (3:30); Peabody at Lynn Classical (4); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Salem at Marblehead (4).

Outdoor track — Revere at Peabody (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Bishop Fenwick at Archbishop Williams (7);

Volleyball — Chelmsford at St. John’s Prep (7).

Tomorrow’s sports

HIGH SCHOOL

Baseball — Beverly at Lynn Classical (4); Swampscott at Winthrop (4); Everett at St. John’s Prep (4); Pingree at Lexington Christian (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4); Marblehead at Danvers (6:30); Salem at Peabody (6:30).

Softball — Bishop Fenwick at Somerville (3:30); Masconomet at Triton (3:45); Winthrop at Swampscott (4); Concord Academy at Pingree (4); Greater Lawrence at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (4); Georgetown at Ipswich (6); Lynn Classical at Beverly (7); Peabody at Salem (7:30).

Boys lacrosse — Lexington Christian at Pingree (4); Danvers at Woburn (4); Swampscott at Arlington Catholic (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Greater Lowell (4); Peabody at Chelmsford (4:30); Lincoln-Sudbury at St. John’s Prep (5); Bishop Fenwick at St. Mary’s Lynn (7).

Girls lacrosse — Danvers at Peabody (4); Swampscott at Marblehead (4); St. Mary’s Lynn at Bishop Fenwick (4); Gloucester at Hamilton-Wenham (4); North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Salem (7); Masconomet at North Andover (7).

Boys tennis — Xaverian at Bishop Fenwick (3:30); Manchester Essex at Masconomet (3:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Lynnfield (3:30); Danvers at Swampscott (4); Revere at Salem (4); Lynn English at Beverly (4); Lynn Classical at Peabody (4); Marblehead at Gloucester (4); Pingree at Beaver Country Day (4); Concord-Carlisle at St. John’s Prep (4).

Girls tennis — Lynnfield at Hamilton-Wenham (3:30); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (3:30); Swampscott at Danvers (4); Beverly at Lynn English (4); Gloucester at Marblehead (4); Salem at Revere (4); Beaver Country Day at Pingree (4).

Outdoor track — Lynn Classical at Beverly (4); Winthrop at Swampscott (4).

Sailing — St. John’s Prep vs. Pingree at Pleon Yacht Club, Marblehead (3:30); Beverly vs. Swampscott at Sail Salem (4).

COLLEGE

Baseball — NCAA Division 3 New England Regionals at Whitehouse Field, Harwich: Endicott vs. St. Joseph’s (Maine) (4:30); Salem State vs. Wheaton (8).

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Sports Special
Sports podcasts
Northeast Sports
Comments Tracker
Facebook
Sports Special