SalemNews.com, Salem, MA

January 25, 2013

Local sports schedule


The Salem News

---- — agateHed:TODAY’S SPORTS

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys basketball — North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie at Northeast Metro Tech (5); Bishop Fenwick at Cardinal Spellman (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Ipswich (6:30); Masconomet at Manchester Essex (6:30); Govenor’s Academy at Pingree (6:30); Winthrop at Beverly (7); Danvers at Revere (7); Swampscott at Salem (7); Gloucester at Peabody (7); Marblehead at Lynn English (7); Malden Catholic at St. John’s Prep (7).

Girls basketball — Northeast Metro Tech at North Shore Tech/Essex Aggie (5); Cardinal Spellman at Bishop Fenwick (6:30); Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham (6:30); Lynn English at Marblehead (7); Peabody at Gloucester (7); Salem at Swampscott (7); Revere at Danvers (7); Beverly at Winthrop (7).

Wrestling — Masconomet at Triton (4:30).

Swimming — Pingree at Berwick Academy.

Skiing — Pingree at Central Mass. Ski League race (4).

Boys hockey — Pingree at Brewster (7).

TOMORROW

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys hockey — Swampscott at Peabody (2); B.C. High at St. John’s Prep (2:30); Austin Prep at Bishop Fenwick (4); Masconomet at North Reading (4); Winthrop at Marblehead (5); Beverly at Revere (5:10); Saugus at Salem (7); Danvers at Lynn (8:30).

Girls hockey — St. George’s at Pingree (4); Peabody vs. Masconomet at Talbot Rink (7).

Girls basketball — St. George’s at Pingree (4).

Wrestling — Cape Ann League/Northeastern Conference Meet at Triton Regional H.S., Byfield (8 a.m.); St. John’s Prep at Winchester (1).

Indoor track — Coaches Invitational at Reggie Lewis Center, Boston (9:30 a.m.).

Fencing — St. John’s Prep vs. Hopkins School (1), Bishop Feehan (2:30) and Northampton (4).

Gymnastics — Beverly at Danvers (6:30); Hamilton-Wenham at Masconomet (6:30).

COLLEGE

Hockey — Worcester State at Salem State (2).

Men’s basketball — Salem State at Westfield State (3); Gordon at Curry (3); Endicott at Roger Williams (3).

Women’s basketball — Salem State at Westfield State (1); Gordon at Curry (1); Endicott at Roger Williams (1).

Indoor track — Gordon at University of Southern Maine Invitational (noon).

Men’s volleyball — Endicott vs. Baruch (5:30) and Rivier (8:30) at Nashua, N.H.